1. Anonymodude

    Anonymodude Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    well, i don't know about you guys, but here's my config...

    4.0E PAL Wii.
    DriveKey v2 Modded
    Softmodded too - cIOS 38 rev17 on IOS249

    SMG2 NTSC works absolutely GREAT! [​IMG]

    It launches perfectly from Disc Channel. But I did have a problem before; I put the disc in and the header came up. Then I pressed start and was greeted with a BLACK SCREEN... [​IMG]

    Then I updated to the newest IOS56 with Dop-IOS (with trucha bug) and launches great even FROM the disc channel! And this is an NTSC game; running absolutely perfect on my PAL console.

    No freezes or game errors/glitches whatsoever; played up to 10 stars already and up to World 2. Plays like a charm, almost like its the real thing! And a month before the official release in Australia! [​IMG]

    And remember, I'm on cIOS 38 rev17! I've heard 18/19 is not for n00bs... [​IMG] they have a lot of issues, better stick with rev17 or rev14 if you're not a developer etc.

    I hope this helps. [​IMG]
     
  2. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Works fine with CFG 57b4, 222 rev 5(whatever the default base is, I forget), no special settings(Language: Console default Video: Game default). I use a trimmed ISO on an NTFS partition.
     
  3. chinmi

    chinmi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Indonesia
    kk, i tried the disc i made on a different console (my friends) which have the similiar neogamma version and cios version as the above machine.... and the disc work...

    i think i need to make my wii be able to see if there's a smg disc in it first... can someone help me, cause all other backups work flawlessly except smg, and nsmb..

    thanks in advance.
     
  4. Dispel

    Dispel GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    heard some scrubbed versions give black screens

    is [Wii]Super_Mario_Galaxy_2[NTSC][SCENE][WiiSOS.com] - 1.57GB ok ?

    or should I look for full 4.X GB ?
     
  5. wok

    wok Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also having this problem! Sometimes it'll get better on its own and sometimes it won't get better until a reset. And the weirdest part is like you said, when you pull up the Home menu then the pointer is fine.

    I'm using the 1.3gb IND scrubbed version, which I suppose could be a problem? Should I just go ahead and grab the full HaZMaT rip?

    HaniKazmi or aggro did you have any luck resolving this issue? Anyone else having this issue? Thanks!
     
  6. Garth

    Garth Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Been at this thing for 3 hours now.
    Burned 2 different discs after an attempt at scrubbing it myself.
    When I tried checking it for Error 001 and 002 it told me they weren't present, so I went ahead and burned it.
    However, whenever I boot it up with neogamma it keeps giving me the Error 001 message.
    I've tried R6, R7, R8, and the R9 11 beta.
    Any ideas or any way you guys could help me out?

    Much appreciated.
     
  7. Monotremata

    Monotremata Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    Thats because your friends console has IOS56 on it which has probably been mentioned countless times on every SMG2 thread since it leaked.
    Install that and try again.
     
  8. Dispel

    Dispel GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    so does any scrubbed cause these black screens/problems ? or just a bad one ?
     
  9. chinmi

    chinmi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Indonesia
    kk, i will try to update some of my IOS, it seems i have an out of date IOS pack [​IMG]

    i'll let u know the results
     
  10. chinmi

    chinmi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Indonesia
    kk, finally got it working, i update all of my IOS to the latest, and try it again... still NOT WORKING... but, after disabled my d2c pro modchip, the game work flawlessly, i'm on the 1st planet now [​IMG]...

    does softmod cant work side by side with a modchip ?

    thanks in advance [​IMG]
     
  11. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    Hardmods sometimes cause problems.
     
  12. jceggbert5

    jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    United States
    Worked for me [​IMG]

    Hermes 222 v4
    WiiFlow r25 (yeah, it's old, shut up [​IMG])
    002 fix on
     
  13. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a scrubbed release and haven't had a single issue yet and im in world 3 right now.
    I downloaded the first scrubbed release that came out on the spanish website although after downloading
    it and trying to extract it two of the rar files were corrupt(megaupload links).I redownloaded the corrupt ones from different links(mediafire)
    and then the game extracted fine and i've been playing it since without any issues.
     
  14. ringorinfret

    ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    how come I cannot get this game to work at all, always black screen with all usb loaders. I downloaded the scrubbed version which I installed using WBFS windows installer. from all the loaders they can see that the game is there on the wbfs partition but when I launch I always gets a black screen.

    I am not NTSC console, I set language to english in loader (console is french), 002 fix on, IOS 56 is installed, cios rev19 based 37

    what am i doing wrong??

    thanks
     
  15. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    Could be a video setting you need changed.Just play around with them until you get it working.
     
  16. Smashbro29

    Smashbro29 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    I've got an HDD hooked in using WBFS and I've been wanting to make channels but recently released games need the 002 fix and so far only WiiFlow has it built in, but that still doesn't solve my channel problem.
     
  17. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    All channels have 002 fix built in. Use Loadstructor or Crap to make channels.
     
  18. elmerohueso

    elmerohueso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I've only ever had 1 problem (so far) with SMG2:
    On the first star of 2-2 (Hot-Stepping Dash Pepper in Hightail Falls Galaxy), every time I get the star, the screen just goes black and freezes. Consequently, I am not able to get any stars in that galaxy. I've tried playing on to other levels and worlds and then come back, but it always freezes at the same point.
    I'm using CFG Loader 57b4.
    Has anyone else experienced this problem or fixed it. If so, what setup/options are you using?
     
  19. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States

    It sounds to me like the iso file you have of the game is bad.I would get it again from a different source and try that level again.
    I've played through World 5 now and haven't had a single issue with the game anywhere.
     
  20. samethernet

    samethernet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    has anyone confirmed this working on a Pal system?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Galaxy, Backup, loader