Hacking Stuck on Nintendo Switch logo (on stock and cfw)

dytri

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
80
Country
United States
For the past few days, I've been trying to get my switch to boot into the home screen.
After hitting the update prompt by mistake, it broke my atmo CFW so I was unable to boot back into my switch.
It just showed a black screen with the error message of..

ERROR Fatal error: [NXBOOT] Failed to mount EmuMMC
Press POWER to reboot.


.......no matter what I did, tried reformatting (set to fat32), installing new atmo files, sigpatches, updating hekate. Turned out, my eMMC was screwd, so
I manage to get my emmc back by restoring the original Switch GPT to my eMMC.
By using gptrestore, but now I'm facing the issue of still booting up stock and atmo with the error message of ...
For awhile, it stop giving me that error message, but now im running into the issue of always getting stuck on the nintendo switch logo.
No matter what, if its on CFW or Stock, booting it from hekate or directly from the payload itself. It always show the logo..
I cant seem to find a answer for this besides people saying just to reformat and install a fresh atmosphere files but that clearly doesnt work.
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
18,331
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
New York City
XP
12,230
Country
United States
For the past few days, I've been trying to get my switch to boot into the home screen.
After hitting the update prompt by mistake, it broke my atmo CFW so I was unable to boot back into my switch.
It just showed a black screen with the error message of..

ERROR Fatal error: [NXBOOT] Failed to mount EmuMMC
Press POWER to reboot.


.......no matter what I did, tried reformatting (set to fat32), installing new atmo files, sigpatches, updating hekate. Turned out, my eMMC was screwd, so
I manage to get my emmc back by restoring the original Switch GPT to my eMMC.
By using gptrestore, but now I'm facing the issue of still booting up stock and atmo with the error message of ...
For awhile, it stop giving me that error message, but now im running into the issue of always getting stuck on the nintendo switch logo.
No matter what, if its on CFW or Stock, booting it from hekate or directly from the payload itself. It always show the logo..
I cant seem to find a answer for this besides people saying just to reformat and install a fresh atmosphere files but that clearly doesnt work.
Have you tried initializing the console?
 

dytri

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
80
Country
United States
You can perform it in maintenance mode.

Yeah tried that some time ago, no point trying to attempt it again. Cant even get the nintendo logo to appear anymore.
Due to my prodinfo (and now, my systemnand) fucking up somewhere around the line when I was using hacdiskmount. Tried following a guide that would help recreate a different prodinfo in return I had no choice to wipe all my save data on my switch and it work exactly how the guide showed me... up until booting it back up that is.
Cant even see the stuck Nintendo log screen anymore.. It just briefly shows the logo right before going dark now.
....and booting it from CFW atmos, shows the atmos logo then it goes dark before showing the nintendo logo from a quick second.
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
18,331
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
New York City
XP
12,230
Country
United States
Yeah tried that some time ago, no point trying to attempt it again. Cant even get the nintendo logo to appear anymore.
Due to my prodinfo (and now, my systemnand) fucking up somewhere around the line when I was using hacdiskmount. Tried following a guide that would help recreate a different prodinfo in return I had no choice to wipe all my save data on my switch and it work exactly how the guide showed me... up until booting it back up that is.
Cant even see the stuck Nintendo log screen anymore.. It just briefly shows the logo right before going dark now.
....and booting it from CFW atmos, shows the atmos logo then it goes dark before showing the nintendo logo from a quick second.
Did you follow this guide?
 

dytri

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
80
Country
United States
Did you follow this guide?
Yes. I follow the guide exactly... after spending weeks after weeks looking for any answers. Its pretty much safe to say, but my nand got corrupted somewhere along the lines. Seems like theres no solid way to restore it either without a back up (which I dont have).
I pretty much given up.
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
18,331
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
New York City
XP
12,230
Country
United States
Yes. I follow the guide exactly... after spending weeks after weeks looking for any answers. Its pretty much safe to say, but my nand got corrupted somewhere along the lines. Seems like theres no solid way to restore it either without a back up (which I dont have).
I pretty much given up.
I mean even if it is corrupted, we have tools to repair. We can even repair it if the most unique portion, PRODINFO, is damaged.
 

dytri

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
80
Country
United States
I mean even if it is corrupted, we have tools to repair. We can even repair it if the most unique portion, PRODINFO, is damaged.

Well I dont know what will work anymore, I followed the guide and a few others like it... and I still get a sudden atmosphere logo right before the black screen. Tried giving it a another go with a slightly different method, and I just get the error message "Erista key derivation failed!".
Im guessing its something wrong with the atmosphere files on the SD card but its a fresh install. So im not sure, even if I did fix the "Erista key derivation failed!" error, it still wont fix the constant black screen since I manage to fix that error message before in the pass, but it never wanted to boot the CFW or Stock for that matter.
 

gurmile

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 25, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
14
Country
Belgium
I mean even if it is corrupted, we have tools to repair. We can even repair it if the most unique portion, PRODINFO, is damaged.
I have a similar issue with Switch lite. It stopped working all the sudden. And I also don't have any backups etc.

Could you give more information on tools you refer to?
 

NotErista

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Location
Amazon
Website
amazon.com
XP
273
Country
United Kingdom
Yeah tried that some time ago, no point trying to attempt it again. Cant even get the nintendo logo to appear anymore.
Due to my prodinfo (and now, my systemnand) fucking up somewhere around the line when I was using hacdiskmount. Tried following a guide that would help recreate a different prodinfo in return I had no choice to wipe all my save data on my switch and it work exactly how the guide showed me... up until booting it back up that is.
Cant even see the stuck Nintendo log screen anymore.. It just briefly shows the logo right before going dark now.
....and booting it from CFW atmos, shows the atmos logo then it goes dark before showing the nintendo logo from a quick second.
THis is whatt happend to me
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I bought mw2 because it's the only game my hetero friends like to play
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    @K3N1 Vanilla nerds do be like that.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Got it for 50 tho fuck $70
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I prefer classic quake
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The mechs of mw2 really don't feel that bad
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Neither do the mechs of mech warrior 2. Much better game.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    People would say different if cod Gundam was a thing
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Omg do you know how much money I would spend if that was a thing? Especially if you get to assemble the gundams somewhat like those old model toy kits. The answer is zero dollars. I would spend zero dollars. It would still be so good, though.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Liar
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    $118.49
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I bought 1-2 switch, imagine my pain
    +2
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    for full price at launch
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Full price at launch for full exploitability without modchips. Or so I hear.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should like buy a 3rd one and ship it to my address
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    No no lads, the game called 1-2 switch
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Where you feel the controller vibrate and guess how many virtual ice cubes are inside of it
    +2
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should still buy me a switch so I don't have to pay for it
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    best game on the switch amirite
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i just saw a video yesterday that mentioned how it's a good thing 1-2-switch wasn't a pack in title because it would've made everyone lose faith in the switch immediately and they might have a point
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    It was this one, The "video" Jdbye watched this one. :P
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    What no The Real video Jdbye?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape, Quake is great.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: @Shape, Quake is great.