Static IP?

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by Pulka, Jan 26, 2008.

Jan 26, 2008

Static IP? by Pulka at 6:07 PM (1,126 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Pulka
    OP

    Newcomer Pulka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Sweden
    Right now I have a Dynamic IP Address,but what's the diffrence with static and dynamic?
     
  2. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Static = You allways have the same IP
    Dynamic = You are given a random IP everytime you connect to the internet.
     
  3. Kiljaeden

    Member Kiljaeden GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Note though, most ISP's just give you the same IP even with Dynamic. In theory, it changes, but most of the time it doesn't.
     
  4. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Do you ever turn off your modem?
     
  5. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Modem? Who has a modem nowadays [​IMG]
     
  6. dg10050

    Member dg10050 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone with decent cable internet. >_>
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, most people do. Unfortunately, they all suck.

    I've had cable for ages without a modem.
     
  8. dg10050

    Member dg10050 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Um, are you sure you're thinking about a modem and not a router? AFAIK, a modem is necessary for cable internet.
     
  9. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    I'm hoping that most providers have moved on to providing routers instead of modems. I know Comcast has.
     
  10. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Home network: Cable that comes into house > Router > Switch > Computers & WAP. I don'y have a ADSL modem as such.
     
  11. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    No, Bell Sympatico took our old DSL router and switched it for a modem, cuz my dad is a moron who gives into this kind of shit. If you have dynamic ip, it changes very, very often. the one that starts with 198 is NOT your ip address for the internet service. That's your modem and/or router's ip adress.
     
  12. dg10050

    Member dg10050 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, apparently I'm wrong about the modem thing. I do still have a modem though. [​IMG]
     
  13. Kiljaeden

    Member Kiljaeden GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    I reset my adsl router/modem quite frequently. You telling me that everytime you turn off your modem, you're assigned a different IP? Try it and get back to me.
     

Share This Page