Starfall - B+2 or B+1 or B+1+2 not working!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by morpheus9394, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. morpheus9394
    OP

    Newcomer morpheus9394 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hello Everyone,
    I have been able to successfully follow every step so far but I am having problems installing Starfall.
    I am using V3 of Big Moe's installer.
    I downgraded to 3.2E and I have confirmed that I am on 3.2E by going into the Wii options.
    When I try to install Starfall v0.5 I get stuck at the B+2 prompt.
    I have tried pressing B+2, B+1 and B+1+2 but nothing happens several times but nothing seems to work.
    The only thing I can do it go back to Homebrew channel by pressing the Home button.

    Does anyone have any tips or advice please?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Your timing has to be near perfect for this to work. But unfortunatly I don't know, what the right combination is... it's written in the "warning text".
     
  3. Aimen

    Aimen Newbie

    Press B+1 many times! Just press! Press to death!!!!!! [​IMG]
     
  4. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah, starfall. so useful....if you can get into the freaking thing. Back when i was on 3.2, it would sometimes take me 30 minutes just to get into teh stupid thing. just keep pressing 1+2+B over and over.
     
  5. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    just try it for a few times , for me it work in a couple of tries but I've done it so many times I'm used to it I guess [​IMG] , B+1 should work
     
  6. Nera

    Newcomer Nera Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Belgium
    just in case remove your GC memory cards and GC controllers, B+1 seems to work faster when they aren't plugged in, it can take some time though, usually takes 1 minute for me, just keep pressing
     
  7. morpheus9394
    OP

    Newcomer morpheus9394 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Pressing B+1 lots of times worked.
    Thanks Big Moe and everyone else who replied.
     

Share This Page