Starcraft for ds

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Melikepie, Apr 7, 2010.

Apr 7, 2010

Starcraft for ds by Melikepie at 7:03 AM (1,913 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Melikepie
    OP

    Newcomer Melikepie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I came upon a ds game called Starlite i really want to PLAY IT! Does anyone have a link?
     
  2. Blastoise

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    What do you want a link for? A rom?
    If you do want a rom then your an idiot. Re-direct yourself over to the forum rules and check them out.
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    http://filetrip.net/f1504-StarLite-0-03.html

    Don't expect too much though. Look like it's a dead project now anyways.

    @mattpucc: It's homebrew, so it's not against the rules.

    Edit: Replaced link; Filetrip had the same thing.
     
  4. Melikepie
    OP

    Newcomer Melikepie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Oh im sorry still kinda new at this but lemme refrase does anyone have it?
     
  5. Blastoise

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
  6. Melikepie
    OP

    Newcomer Melikepie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    i can't play it the screen is just blank with the map
     
  7. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Download the previous version 0.02. I think 0.03 is multiplayer only or something.
     
  8. Blastoise

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you download & extract the files onto your flashcart?
     
  9. Blastoise

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
  10. Melikepie
    OP

    Newcomer Melikepie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    testing...



    edit: freezes .... I REALLY WANT TO PLAY THIS GAME ROAR!
     
  11. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It's not the full game. Don't bother.
    The people who were working on it were sent a letter from Blizzard's legal team.

    It will never be updated.
     
  12. Cloudywolf

    Newcomer Cloudywolf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Starcraft for the DS would be so epic... lol I'm loving Sc2 beta atm, so much fun.
     
  13. DarkFocus

    Member DarkFocus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Canada
    ya it's such a shame this got shut down because it proves that star craft could work on the ds.
    guess that'll never happen though. I wish blizzard made ds games so we could get starcraft portable although I suppose I could just play on a netbook.

    on a side not why does the spell check say "that'll" is spelled wrong, it's not and it is an actual word not slang.
     
  14. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
  15. Melikepie
    OP

    Newcomer Melikepie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    did anyone get the game working?
     
  16. Dinoguy

    Member Dinoguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    The closes thing to starcraft ds I know of is the ds game Lego Battles, its very similart to the starcraft/warcraft game
     
  17. Warriorccc0

    Newcomer Warriorccc0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    To get this to work you need to have the latest one, and in the root of your card a file named "equipe.txt" with "1" in it.

    You can also connect to someone else if they have it too, but one of you need to have "2" in it instead.
     

Share This Page