1. GameSystem

    GameSystem GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United States
    If I search for 0x009997D0 as in Hawkeye's code, it shows 543E0D00. When I look at the right pane where it says int32 and uint32, it says 867924 (the amount of gold I had in that save). Is 543E0D00 the thing I'm supposed to be looking for?
     
  2. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,171
    Country:
    0x009997D0 is the address for Money
    These codes might work on your game
    http://gbatemp.net/threads/fire-emblem-awakening-arcode-usa-and-euro.388122/
     
    Margen67 likes this.
  3. GameSystem

    GameSystem GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United States
    I looked at those codes, but they didn't have the all stats +30 thing. That's what made me want to attempt to port. I could probably make them myself pretty easily, but I wanted to find out how to port because I didn't feel like turning my 3DS off and on 10 times to compare dumps.
    My question is since 0x009997D0 is the address for money in USA, and I think 0x03CF2A84 is the address for money in JPN, is that what I compare to attempt to port?
     
  4. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,171
    Country:
    no, I have already said it a few times
    take a memory dump of the jpn version if you want to port
     
  5. GameSystem

    GameSystem GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have a spare FCRAM.bin for JPN Fire Emblem Awakening?
     
  6. Slade.AU

    Slade.AU GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    Australia

    :blink: Why would you need a spare ? And given these are digital files, you can copy them as much as you'd like, so the word 'spare' (being an extra that isn't required by the owner) here doesn't apply. Dump the ram more than once with different item values, then compare them to find the actual memory locations you need.
     
  7. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,171
    Country:
    He wants a jpn version memory dump so he could port the asm codes to usa version
     
    Margen67 likes this.
  8. Tehpeh

    Tehpeh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Norway
    So.. There are no codes for Bravely Default (EUR) ? I've been searching everywhere. :wacko:
     
    Dulink likes this.
  9. bmi30

    bmi30 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    hi,
    I wrote a searching script for status up code address.
    Can you run this perl script?
     
    cearp likes this.
  10. Ace001

    Ace001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone tell me what i'm doing wrong? i'm trying to get into making codes for games but i have no luck v.v I've tried two games so far: mutant mudds and gundam 3d battle. (i'm following a guide by the way of how to make the fcram.bin dumps etc.) and every single time i end up with zero of what i'm trying to increase..(for mutant mudds i got -1 diamond and gundam 3D battle reduces the ms points to zero) I'd really appreciate the help!
     
  11. liomajor

    liomajor GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Country:
    United States
    Everything depends on the games, how they store the values inside memory, if the offsets change and how/what you search. Patience :)
     
  12. Ace001

    Ace001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Ooooh...woops x] i'll just try one more game. Which wilk be puzzles and dragons z + mario edition. If that doesn't work then oh well :wacko:
     
  13. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,171
    Country:
    -1,0
    what value did you poke the address with?
     
  14. Ace001

    Ace001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    You mean the values that got dumped in the fcram? They were in the 487-515 range.
     
  15. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,171
    Country:
    I mean how did you get -1 diamond in the game
     
  16. GameSystem

    GameSystem GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United States
    I ran the script and all it said was that magic_nbr:234. Did I mess up somewhere?
     
  17. guywhatever

    guywhatever Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone have arcodes for Super Mario 3D Land and New Super Mario Bros 2 (Both USA) For All Star Coins?
     
  18. shiduyo

    shiduyo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Did all of the above and it still doesn't load on my 3DS. I even tried loading it on my phone and for some reason it only loads on my computer. And yes I am using my IP and not the test one
     
  19. darksweet

    darksweet 5.. 4.. 3.. 2.. 1.. OMEGA FLARE
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Zelda: Link Between World(US)

    100 Points Octoball
    030C77D8 00000064
    03215C84 00000064
    03215CD4 00000064
    note: just play mini-game and use the code to to get freaking piece of heart
     
    ness151 and Margen67 like this.
  20. Ace001

    Ace001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Well I made all three fcram dumps as Instructed by the guide and then I made the qr code, then did the qrcode thingamajig on my 3ds and when I checked my game my diamonds was at -1
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Spider], ARCode,