spectrobes trying to translate the text porgram

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by codered45, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. codered45
    OP

    Newcomer codered45 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys i bein try to translate the us version of the spectrobes rom and most of the fixs i tryed don't work cuz the text keeps coming out in spanish any one have any ideas
    emulator no$gba
    i don't think it's the emulator's the problem
    fixs tryed arm7,dslazy,dsbuff
    i try it still doesn't work [​IMG]
     
  2. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    why would you need a fix to translate a rom? and isn't spectrobes already out in english?
    and a "fix" with dslazy and dsbuff???
     
  3. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    He probably wants to play the rom in English but when he tries to play it with the emulator the game's language is Spanish.
     
  4. codered45
    OP

    Newcomer codered45 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    yea in emulator it the text is in spanish is it the type of emulator that is causeing the problem [​IMG]
     
  5. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    so you can't quit GBAtemp after all [​IMG]

    well if the problem is so, is it the language setting of your computer?
    did you get the (E) version? if so, get the (U) version....

    or in the (E) version, unpack it with dslazy, look for the language files, and overwrite the spanish language file with the english.
     
  6. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    The game is probably using the default language on the DS. Look in the options screen for the emulator and see if you can find a language selection box. You may have to close the emulator and delete your saved game to get it to load the language aagin.
     
  7. codered45
    OP

    Newcomer codered45 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hey thanks for the suggestion i funally figure out the emulator i was using was using a different language setting that can't be change so i download a new emulator and it works fine [​IMG]
     

Share This Page