soulsilver problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Lkr, Sep 18, 2009.

Sep 18, 2009

soulsilver problem by Lkr at 8:14 PM (862 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Lkr
    OP

    Newcomer Lkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    in 30 minutes i have had 30 crashes on my acekard 2i. i have patched the rom. what else should i do to fix this? [​IMG]
     
  2. floobmonsrake

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    get a different rom. or if you are using akaio update your loader.
     
  3. Lkr
    OP

    Newcomer Lkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    i'm not using akaio. i'm not sure what that is, just got my 2i today. also, what rom should i try? all i know of is the xeno one
     
  4. floobmonsrake

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    just get a new rom from a different source. cant give you any sources though. And btw akaio is 238252435874874 times better than the official firmware i suggest you get it.
     
  5. Lkr
    OP

    Newcomer Lkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I'm downloading akaio right now. hopefully that fixes my issues.
     
  6. Lkr
    OP

    Newcomer Lkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO didn't fix issues. Fwiw, I've used the rom with the dslazy arm7 patcher. was that a mistake?
     
  7. floobmonsrake

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I never patch my "roms" and they work fine.
     
  8. Lkr
    OP

    Newcomer Lkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    so all you did was use the soulsilver dump without any patching? apparently it needs some sort of anti-piracy patch to run i've heard.
     
  9. neo14085

    Banned neo14085 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My freind says not using the patch sometimes is how it works, i don't know what exactly he uses but i think it is possible.
     
  10. Lkr
    OP

    Newcomer Lkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    well i used the version without the arm7 patch and it works fine now
     
  11. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have an dsi with AK2i and AKAIO and with kazo's old translation patch with no fix it only froze once i went through eight doors.

    Now with his new patch with rudolphs patch included i never get a freeze.
     
  12. Lkr
    OP

    Newcomer Lkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    im using that patch now with no problems
     

Share This Page