Soo, uh..Does Acekard official firmware work on clones?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by riverchen, May 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. riverchen
    OP

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    So, i have a r4i ultra, and TWEWY freezes after the first cutscene. I wanna try the acekard firmware as r4i ultra is a acekard clone, so does it work? [​IMG]
     
  2. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    There is a hacked Akaio 1.5 for this card but I'd be hard to find. Might be less of a head ache just to buy a real Acekard.
     
  3. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Use the hacked AKAIO1.5.1.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Officially, AKAIO 1.4 works on these. I believe 1.4.1 last AKAIO to work on clones.

    Before you do, don't ask for links to the hacked copies of AKAIO.
     
  5. riverchen
    OP

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    Okey, thanks for the help. Mods: Close plz.
     
  6. Rising_Dragon

    Newcomer Rising_Dragon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I thought you people had the Wood firmware.

    Go away and stop trying to get help with loading our great firmware on your crappy card [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page