1. zactar

    OP zactar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
  2. House Spider

    House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    You can use this loader with akAIO. [​IMG]
     
  3. Tetram

    Tetram GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    And why on earth would Normmatt stop working on AKAIO ? 1.6 is said to be planned and we can expect it in a couple of week...
     
  4. Sumea

    Sumea Disco Ninja Frog
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,560
    Country:
    Finland
    How... can you say? (I know that you can choose alternative loader with putting it to AK2loader in AKAIO but... what is the loader in official AK2 firm?
     
  5. Kinqdra

    Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Country:
    Croatia
    You should've called this thread: "How to make some games work with akaio"
     
  6. ConJ

    ConJ The Toker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    923
    Country:
    Is it possible to have AKAIOloader and the official loader on the card?
     
  7. syko5150

    syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Country:
    United States
    zelda ST works on AKAIO already and who cares about a washed up hedgehog anyway lol...
     
  8. House Spider

    House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    Only on the Ak2i/AK2(.1), yes. Get the akmenu4.nds from the OFW and but it in the X: __aio/ak2loader/. I tried this and I get to white screens on SCC.
     
  9. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,134
    Country:
    A couple of weeks - Whoopeeee !!!!
    & No ...Normatt & Co have NOT stopped working on AKAIO.
    There's a post on the AKAIO forums stating that Normatt is in fact in the process of transferring AKAIO to a new Dev Kit (better 'security' from [R4] hackers perhaps ??) - & until it's done there will be NO new loaders until then
     
  10. ConJ

    ConJ The Toker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    923
    Country:
    We love you Normatt [​IMG]
     
  11. Sumea

    Sumea Disco Ninja Frog
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,560
    Country:
    Finland
    Smooth trooper loves ya momma flapjacks and especially normatt!
     
  12. Masked Ranger

    Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    You are 100% right!!!!! Normmatt will not work in AKAIO anymore, just like how I won't be working in AutoCAD due to 14-bit conversion from CP/M to OS/2.

    Also, it's nice that your second post in the one year you have been a member is this post. Not like postcount is the only factor when determining whether or not to believe somone, but in your case, it is.
     
  13. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    Smiths has also posted his WiFi plugin has been updated to use DevKitArm r28, which presumably is the same DevKit AKAIO 1.6 is being updated to use.

    I too hope they have better security to stop it being cracked for R4's, as only idiots buy R4's.
     
  14. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    The root word of "ignorance" is not "ignore".
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - doesnt, games, AKAIO