Some games does'nt work with AKAIO ??

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by zactar, Mar 7, 2010.

Mar 7, 2010
  1. zactar
    OP

    Newcomer zactar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    You can use this loader with akAIO. [​IMG]
     
  3. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    And why on earth would Normmatt stop working on AKAIO ? 1.6 is said to be planned and we can expect it in a couple of week...
     
  4. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    How... can you say? (I know that you can choose alternative loader with putting it to AK2loader in AKAIO but... what is the loader in official AK2 firm?
     
  5. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    You should've called this thread: "How to make some games work with akaio"
     
  6. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it possible to have AKAIOloader and the official loader on the card?
     
  7. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    zelda ST works on AKAIO already and who cares about a washed up hedgehog anyway lol...
     
  8. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Only on the Ak2i/AK2(.1), yes. Get the akmenu4.nds from the OFW and but it in the X: __aio/ak2loader/. I tried this and I get to white screens on SCC.
     
  9. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A couple of weeks - Whoopeeee !!!!
    & No ...Normatt & Co have NOT stopped working on AKAIO.
    There's a post on the AKAIO forums stating that Normatt is in fact in the process of transferring AKAIO to a new Dev Kit (better 'security' from [R4] hackers perhaps ??) - & until it's done there will be NO new loaders until then
     
  10. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We love you Normatt [​IMG]
     
  11. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    Smooth trooper loves ya momma flapjacks and especially normatt!
     
  12. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You are 100% right!!!!! Normmatt will not work in AKAIO anymore, just like how I won't be working in AutoCAD due to 14-bit conversion from CP/M to OS/2.

    Also, it's nice that your second post in the one year you have been a member is this post. Not like postcount is the only factor when determining whether or not to believe somone, but in your case, it is.
     
  13. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Smiths has also posted his WiFi plugin has been updated to use DevKitArm r28, which presumably is the same DevKit AKAIO 1.6 is being updated to use.

    I too hope they have better security to stop it being cracked for R4's, as only idiots buy R4's.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The root word of "ignorance" is not "ignore".
     

Share This Page