Softmod Wii no longer reads backup games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by N69dles, Dec 8, 2009.

Dec 8, 2009
  1. N69dles
    OP

    Newcomer N69dles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    As of a couple days ago my Wii was working just fine. Able to play most back up games thru disc channel. This is what has happened since then. I downloaded Resident Evil Umbrella Chronicles and tried to run thru disc channel. It came up as Res Evil 4 (which happened to be the last game I played), anyways it didn't work. Just froze the wii. Next day I decided I would upgrade from 3.2U to 4.1U to try to get NSMB working. Everything installed fine but when I put in any of my backed up games, i would get dvd load errors in neogamma and unable to read disc in disc channel.

    Since this point, I have done just about everything possible to fix it which inadvertantly could have made things worse. It does not seem that I have bootmii installed anymore (as it no longer shows up in HBC when i hit the home button). I do have a backed up NAND on my pc. I've downgraded firmware back to 3.2U. Also I believe I'm running ois248 rev 14. Other than that, I don't know much else about whats going on in my wii. I did get it modded from virgin with little complications. I know I never had to use DopIos or any similar program to download and patch wads.
    I still have homebrew installed. Also, when I go to system mgmt and try to access my SD card for channels, the wii freezes, which it never did before.

    Thats about all I have. If anyone can suggest some ideas as to how to get this thing up and running it would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     


  2. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome,

    there will be a solution for your problems.

    The freezing part you´re referring to can be because of bannerbomb which is maybe on your SD card.
     
  3. N69dles
    OP

    Newcomer N69dles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    SD freeze is fixed. renamed private to private.old
     
  4. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use a specific app to upgrade to 4.1? Because most(or all?) apps which upgrade to 4.1 will install the stubbed IOS.
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    reinstall bootmii if you can and then check your IOS's with signcheck or something to see if it removed all your trucha and nand permissions
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    4.1 didn't come with stubs for cIOSes, 4.2 did.
     
  7. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
  8. N69dles
    OP

    Newcomer N69dles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    I believe the prog i used to go to 4.1 was

    Firmware Updater v4.1 |
    | developed by Waninkoko

    In the HBC it said ' safely update to 4.1 '


    I will try to install bootmii again and do the ios checks.
     
  9. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Post your IOS list afterwards that we can check on it.
     
  10. N69dles
    OP

    Newcomer N69dles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    just tried installing bootmii with hackmii installer v.3 . says that no vulnerable ios found on this wii. this is the same error i always got (even when everything worked ) when i tried to update my HBC thru wifi every time my hbc booted up.
     
  11. N69dles
    OP

    Newcomer N69dles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    fyi, current HBC is 1.03 v255.255 ios 35
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you need a clean IOS36 I think
     
  13. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Install a clean IOS 36, then run hackmii installer again.

    EDIT: Download the latest hackmii installer on bootmii.org
     
  14. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I said cIOSes. I know about Stub IOS60s. I made that mistake when 4.2 came out (thanks again bootmii!).

    If he had that issue, his wii would have fully bricked upon updating to 4.1. I was confused, and was thinking you were trying to say that 4.1 stubbed his IOS249 because his backups no longer work. 4.1 included no such stub for cIOS.
     
  15. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I misread that one. I agree with you.
     
  16. N69dles
    OP

    Newcomer N69dles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    so i downloaded signcheck and now when i reset, its in japanese and im pretty sure it says that it is bricked [​IMG]
     
  17. cysmith16

    Newcomer cysmith16 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get a similar problem. Have d2ckey, and played all backups ok. Followed xzxero guide fully. Now some games don't work, some do. Also, weirdly, GH Aerosmith (& some others) only works if I boot the wii with mario and sonic winter olympics in the drive, then change disc to GH Aerosmith. I'm pretty sure I didn't miss any steps in the soft-modding guide.
     
  18. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    lolwut?

    japanese? Not possible...
     
  19. N69dles
    OP

    Newcomer N69dles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i just ran sign check, said i had 27ios, went through it by hitting reset over and over. when it finished it rebooted but didnt load correctly. i powered off and then on and then my health screen is japanese writing telling me to go to ique.com/service and i cant proceed past it
     
  20. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    did you use any region changer to downgrade???
     

Share This Page