SNES Emulator won't show list of rom

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by bradzx, Apr 25, 2012.

Apr 25, 2012
  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Man I forgot long time ago use SNES emulator on DS. So I need help.
     


  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which emulator? Does it require that the ROMs are in a specific path/folder? Does it require them to be in a specific file fomat?
     
  3. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    are you using supercard two or the other snes emulator?
     
  4. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Well I readme and say need DIDL patcher. But I have no idea how to use it because I forgot long time ago.

    DJPlace. Not yet. I use other snes emulator. I do really want buy DS2 for GBA and SNES bulit-on emulator but price is high so I have to save my money so I will able to buy it online.
     
  5. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    if it's snesmulds you need to put the files in the folder SNES(it needs to be in the root)
     
  6. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I did, but didnt show the list.
     
  7. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    are your roms zipped by any chance? don't know enough about the emu but if you are certain you have placed the roms in the right directory maybe the extention is wrong
     
  8. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Just smc.
     
  9. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    what's the emu's name
     
  10. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    snesmulds
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    what flash kit are you using?

    -another world
     
  12. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    M3 DS Real. I use M3 Sak something.
     
  13. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is with the files you are using. I had this happen to me. Which version do you have WIP 2?
    Also, do you have the snemulds.cfg at the root of your micro sd card?
     
  14. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I do download WIP 2. *!* Nope. I don't see it in folder.
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the m3 adapters have two dldi files. try them both.

    http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/downloads/m3sd.dldi
    http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/downloads/m3sd_alt.dldi

    without a proper dldi file you can't read/write to/from the msd card, so you won't be able to load a list of games.

    for patching instructions:
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?title=Win32_GUI

    i would recommend that you run a no-patch on it as well, so the m3 won't try to overwrite it:
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?title=DLDI_No-AutoPatch

    never patch a patched file. make sure you are only patching a clean copy of the .nds file.

    if that fails to work then try a different version of snemulds. make sure your flash kit kernel is up-to-date. you should also try a reformat using the panasonic formatting tools.

    -another world
     
  16. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Wow...guess I have to do again from before. Hope it get work. Thank, AW.
     
  17. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Dude the problem is you have no snemulds.cfg in the root (not in a folder) of your micro sd card. Your card is auto-dldi supported by snemulds, it's stated clearly in the readme file. Listen download snemulds wip2 and make sure you get a download that contains the snemulds.cfg file....put that file in the root or it will never work...you can dldi patch it till the moon falls out of the sky and it still wont work.

    @anotherworld: He can't run the emulator without the .cfg (config) file.
     
  18. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I did put there already but seem I miss it out about dldi.
     
  19. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    OK, well good luck. I would do it for you, but I can't.
     
  20. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    U dont have to Jimmy. I did that before. Now I have to do again. Kinda irony, dont u think? ^^;
     

Share This Page