slow loading speed??

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Cry, Nov 13, 2010.

Nov 13, 2010

slow loading speed?? by Cry at 3:36 AM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Cry
    OP

    Newcomer Cry Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    My games take 1 and a half minutes to load from my dstti.. Is this normal or is it supposed to be faster. If so how do i make it fast
     
  2. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    That's way too slow try formatting your microsd. The card could be too fragmented.
     
  3. Cry
    OP

    Newcomer Cry Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    OK

    but will it effect the 1.4.1 update in anyway?
     
  4. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Absolutely not!
     
  5. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    I use ysmenu from m3 ninetail with v6.33 infolib.dat on my r4 rts card, but for example age of empires loads in 2 seconds but load of pokemon platinum takes about 2-3 minutes. And for example the new games, example Sonic Colours also load in 2 seconds. I can't understand this.
    And no, my sd card isn't fragmented.
     
  6. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    if you use kingston card or sandisk, you know why...

    With a good card the longer time to load is 3-5 seconds nothing more!
     
  7. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Hello.

    Thank you for your reply! [​IMG]
    I see... yes I use Kingston card. I didn't thought that is the source of my problem [​IMG]
    I can't speed up the loading time somehow instead of buying a new card?
     
  8. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You need to buy another card, because it exist to many fake of kingston and sandisk on the market...

    If you can find a toshiba JAPAN card you are a king!!! [​IMG]
    you can try Transcend Taiwan... ultra class 6...

    But it's reaaaaally difficult to find good quality speed on the market!
     
  9. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    I see. Thank you!

    Anyway, I didn't like the original firmware of my card, so I looked for alternatives... I found the woodm3 which has worked on my card but new it isn't developed more, so I searched more and I found this which is work fine, and easy to update. [​IMG]
    So if I want to play a new game which isn't work on my card any more, I have to wait a bit for the load. [​IMG] But I think it isn't to bad, if I cloud use this nice firmware and play new games [​IMG]
     

Share This Page