Hacking Sky3DS..

JaxApollo

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
102
Country
United States
So I just bit the bullet and ordered both a Sky and Gateway fer my new 3DS JP/AU. After foolishly updating my JP N3DS, I had no choice but to go with Sky. My AU 3DS is on 9.0, so I'm assuming that will be fine fer Gateway. But will I be able to also use the Sky on the 9.0 AU 3DS? I bought Pokemon and Smash on the JP eshop and would love to play VS the AU 3DS but I'm not sure if I need to update it first or something.. So waiting for Gateway might be my best bet.

Thanks fer yor help!
 

Nuxx20

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
244
Trophies
0
XP
221
Country
United States
Yes you can use sky on the Aussie one. I have the same setup and it works great. You would have to change the headers in order for roms to work online even without updating to 9.4. There's a guide somewhere in these forums
 

JaxApollo

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
102
Country
United States
Yes you can use sky on the Aussie one. I have the same setup and it works great. You would have to change the headers in order for roms to work online even without updating to 9.4. There's a guide somewhere in these forums
Wow, that's awesome! Thanks fer the speedy response. So I could play Smash or ORAS fer example using this method? Then, when Gateway drops I'm assuming I can play whichever backed up game together via local or online play?
 

mrolive

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2014
Messages
547
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
427
Country
Canada
Wow, that's awesome! Thanks fer the speedy response. So I could play Smash or ORAS fer example using this method? Then, when Gateway drops I'm assuming I can play whichever backed up game together via local or online play?

Smash has been confirmed to work online already. The Sky3DS team has just forgot to patch in headers for some games such as Kid Icarus and Luigi's Mansion. Not sure about ORAS though.
 

JaxApollo

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
102
Country
United States
Excellent. Although I do have a few more questions about sky3DS. Will I still be able to use the games that I bought on the eShop on my JP N3DS running 9.4? If so, will I be able to play local multiplayer (Pokemon, Smash, etc) with someone using a sky3ds/gateway and a backed up ROM? To my understandings I just fix the headers and it will werk just like its on 9.4, correct?

I'm sorry for all the questions, I'm very new to this whole thing.
 

VuuI

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2014
Messages
100
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
606
Country
Belgium
Yes. Just think of the sky 3DS as a retail cardridge. There is currently no difference between retail games and roms on the sky3DS.
 

JaxApollo

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
102
Country
United States
Yes. Just think of the sky 3DS as a retail cardridge. There is currently no difference between retail games and roms on the sky3DS.
Okay, great stuff. From what I've read this may very well change with the next firmware update, so I plan on keeping a NA N3DS XL as a legit system to download new games, and keeping the JP N3DS around for use with Sky3DS.
one thing you need to know sky will not play other region roms on the N3DS not even with regionthree
This ... is a bummer, but not a deal breaker for me. I have an AU N3DS I plan on using with Gateway whenever it is updated. Thank you!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    it's a never ending battle to collect, restore and take care of those poor machines
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only they could talk
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    it be one noisy room
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I have around maybe 13-14 consoles.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Woah, how dusty is your PS3?!
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not the worst dust in a PS3 I ever seen
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Hopefully mine hasn't collected any.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Its still working fine surprisingly.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if mine ever YLOD, I'll replace the caps
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    for now, I'm more worried about the original Xboxes I have
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It's only the older revisions that have leaky caps.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    and the Trayloader G3 iMac...
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    v1.6x should be alright.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    all xboxes suffer from shit caps
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    capacitor plague
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Oh, I know a lot about capacitor plague.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not to mention the fact that capacitors simply have a shortish lifespan, even newer ones ;p
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Somebody stole an unfinished capacitor recipe, working for Nichicon, gave it to a Chinese factory and made tons of them.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    decade worth of timebombs in all sorts of electronics
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    anyway, I'm off
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    This occured on many computer motherboards and other electronic devices.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Aight, see ya later.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Aight, see ya later.