should i use YS MENU

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by kenio8185, Dec 22, 2008.

Dec 22, 2008

should i use YS MENU by kenio8185 at 6:30 PM (1,423 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, from what i've read, it's like a new version for the r4, i believe the one i have is something like 1.18. Anyways, i'm pretty sure installing it into the r4 isn't much of a problem, there are forums here where people point out links to places where there are simple instructions to put them on. So thats not what i need, my only question is that should i get rid of my current firmware and replace it with YS Menu or is YS Menu more of something I add with the firmware?
     
  2. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    You can use both R4/YSmenu together if you wish......
     
  3. xshinox

    Member xshinox GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    United States
    i say get it. i got it. it loads the game list instead of the three choices since you will only play ds games. also, you can see all the cheats for all the games now unlike r4 1.18 with the bug that prevents cheats from showing.
     

Share This Page