sdhc can be seen on wii menu but not on homebrew channel (1.01)?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by RatPower, May 19, 2009.

  1. RatPower
    OP

    Newcomer RatPower Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    As The title says i bought a 8gb card and the wii recognises it but the homebrew channel(1.01) does not.
    I tried the card in 2 different wii's ,both can not see it in the homebrew channel.
    I have everything set out right on the card as i just dragged and dropped the apps folder from my other card.
    Its odd as the wii can see it and use it as i installed a gamewad from my 16gb card and then swapped the cards over and moved the wad's channel to the 8gbsd(the card that can't be seen by homebrew) then i loaded it from the sd menu in the wii, which it loads no problem.

    Its got me stumped i have formatted the card in dos/also used a panasonic formatter/also through another pc,still nothing.
    so my setup
    wii v4.0
    homebrew channel v1.01
    cios 36vrev10
     
  2. RatPower
    OP

    Newcomer RatPower Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I got thinking, the only thing i can think of is the homebrew channel doesn't use the same files that the wii uses to read sd cards,
    if so why?
    With it possible to dump the wii's system is it not possible to grab what's needed and implement it into homebrew channel,to make sure situations like this can't happen.
     
  3. ecw

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I had this exact same problem. I replaced the SDHC card and it worked fine. Try another SD. [​IMG]
     
  4. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,352
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    what card brand is it? there's a wiki somewhere in here that has a list of ones that don't work.
     
  5. RatPower
    OP

    Newcomer RatPower Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    All the cards ive had, ive not come across this problem
    The card is an 8gb play.com branded one,i put the serial in that's on the back into google and it comes back as a polaroid card.
    it's a pain in the backside as i got this card specifically for the wii.

    In theory it should work or not work,im somehow in the middle?
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You sure you aren't on 1.02?
     
  7. RatPower
    OP

    Newcomer RatPower Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    100% sure im on 1.01, my other sd and sdhc cards work
    like i said ive tried on 2 diffrent wii's.
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,352
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    try a different card i had the same problem before and had to get a different brand card
     

Share This Page