1. Jamie Jenkins

    OP Jamie Jenkins Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    No, I haven't added anything to it. It does that every time I try to load up memloader. Weird, huh?
     
  2. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,308
    Country:
    United States
    That's not standard or added. That's hardware related i thinks.
     
  3. Jamie Jenkins

    OP Jamie Jenkins Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Do you think it would be worth looking into replacing the emmc module?
     
  4. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahhhh...

    Definitely some memory corruption going on there.

    That unit will fail completely very shortly.

    Will probably be able to launch payloads like Hekate no problem.

    However, come to memloader, the latest uses minerva training... Guessing that is an MTC_load error.

    Someone earlier said RAM damage. I`m inclined to agree in that you seem to have defective memory somewhere.

    A reflow of the Ram chips may help. But it probably won`t.

    If under warranty, send it back to Nintendo. Guessing your TSEC comes up as FFFFFFFF?

    Falcon cannot be accessed(google Falcon Tegra if you need a "bring you up to speed"), more than likely due to faulty RAM.

    The solution is:

    Complain to Nintendo
    If they sort it, your new unit will be ipatched. Sell it. Buy new unpatched version.
    If they say "jog on", strip for parts, but make sure you have BIS keys. Decrypt prodinfo... Strip the client cert out of it. Use in a "banned switch" maybe?

    If Falcon cannot be used, you could try to replace the RAM. But there is a chance something in the Tegra has failed too...

    No way back from this unfortunately.

    So, I`m going on and on here...

    Nutshell:

    RAM / Falcon fault in Tegra.
    Take a chance on some new Ram, but don`t hold your breath.

    That Matrix screen makes me think it BTW.
     
    Jamie Jenkins likes this.
  5. Jamie Jenkins

    OP Jamie Jenkins Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    @mattytrog I don't know if this is any useful info but I tried dumping the biskeys and it creates a text file but it only has the HWI and SBK numbers in the file. It shows "ERROR getting TSEC key". I attached a picture of what it shows on screen and on the PC.

    Also for some reason, before today when I would select "print emmc info" in Hekate it would show Failed to init emmc or just freeze, but today I got it to actually show all of the correct info like it is supposed to a few times.
    8.jpg 6.jpg 7.jpg
    I was also able to get memloader working a little better now but it does give error 2 and I attached that picture as well. Maybe this additional info will help shed more light on the issue.

    If I were to buy an emmc module replacement, would I even be able to get it working correctly without all of the info from the biskeys?
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2019
  6. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,308
    Country:
    United States
    see if you can run emmc from memloader and backup on pc with nxnandmanager,
     
  7. Jamie Jenkins

    OP Jamie Jenkins Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, that doesn't work for me. Memloader still gives error 2 and nxnandmanager or hacdiskmount doesn't show the switch as a physical drive. :(
     
  8. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,308
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh sorry to hear that, i think matty maybe right here hardware failure and that being ram... Try what matty suggested and keep us posted.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - causing, screen, black