Screenshot dumper?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Zyenet, Aug 14, 2008.

Aug 14, 2008

Screenshot dumper? by Zyenet at 11:11 PM (2,336 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Zyenet
    OP

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering if anyone has seen some type of a screenshot dumper for the DS as a homebrew app. Something like, you load the homebrew application, then it lets you select your ROM file, it boots the game, then there's some sort of key-combo that takes a screenshot of what's on the DS screens. (Probably in .BMP format) It would then save the screenshot to the flashcart, or have a special version that dumps it to a computer over Wi-Fi.

    Or it could work similarly (with some sort of key-combo again) that you load the application, then you insert your normal game cart, and you press the combo to dump it by Wi-Fi.

    So is there something like that out on the web? Didn't find anything searching on Yahoo.
     


  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,660
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Still nothing, sadly. Sorry.

    It's probably something which has to be implemented at flash-card level.

    You could try No$GBA, though. It works with something like the 90% of the games of there. And it has a screenshot function [​IMG]
     
  3. Zyenet
    OP

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    While I prefer doing it by emulator, they all seem to crash when I enter the Wi-Fi areas, which is the main reason I need something like this.
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,660
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah, No$GBA still has problems with Wi-Fi. And it will be probably a long time before a PC emu will support it [​IMG]

    Obviously you could resort to some high-level hacking/soldering of the internal hardware, but I don't know about any diagrams out there and it would still require an excellent skill with electronics.

    Then, nothing sorry [​IMG] You have to resort to a good ol' camera.
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Impossible to do with just a homebrew application. The instant the game loaded, the homebrew app would be cleared from memory and the game itself would run, as only one file at a time can be loaded on the DS. It could be done by patching the rom to dump the main screen (determined by the developer) to a specific flash cart, but it would likely be in a raw format that would then have to be converted to a human-viewable format afterwards.

    The CycloDS Evo team started work on this a while ago but I don't know how far they got. AFAIK you can dump a screenshot when in the CycloDS Evo menu, but not when in-game.
     
  6. Zyenet
    OP

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    If it was dumped as a .bin, it could be converted easily, using bin2jpg. But thanks for answering my question, anyway.
     
  7. Celice

    Member Celice GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,916
    Country:
    United States
    I'm surprising the SuperCard doesn't have something like this. It always seems like their team is boasting about its hotkey functions--this would just be another thing to include >.>
     
  8. Zyenet
    OP

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    If SuperCard had it, I'd buy one just for the screenshots. Plus, I could use it for reviewing.
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Keep in mind you'd only be able to get a screenshot of one screen, as the DS's built-in screenshot function only does the one screen. If you want both screens, you'll either need the NITRO hardware for developers or the use of an emulator.
     
  10. Zyenet
    OP

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    Would it be possible to switch to and from each screen? As in, one game displays what I need on the top, while another displays what I need on the bottom, and I can switch it before I load the game.
     
  11. jmr

    Newcomer jmr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Only the game developers decide which screen is the "main" screen, which is the only one that's dumpable.
     
  13. Zyenet
    OP

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    The main screen would probably be the one where the character is.

    I saw the Jumbotron DS myself. Looks cool, but soldering isn't my specialty. Plus, can it dump shots?
     
  14. strata8

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    What about AR codes?
     
  15. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    If supercard and team cyclo would release there file formats for their real time saves then it'd be fairly easy to make a program that recreates the display.
     
  16. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do like me.
    Eject the DS card when you get the point you need.
    Then you have a screen to take photos of!

    (sorry I'm really useless...)
     
  17. v1tje

    Newcomer v1tje Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This is really bad stuf. You cant better do that.
     
  18. Chopders

    Member Chopders GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    In babylon
    Country:
    Canada
    Is this working for the DS Like, I will try to create one of those without using to screens, but connecting to my computer, I have some skills in electronic. Thanks in advance.
     
  19. Zyenet
    OP

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    If you can make one, I'd buy it off you. [​IMG] Just tell me how to connect it to my PC. [​IMG]
     
  20. Chopders

    Member Chopders GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    In babylon
    Country:
    Canada
    Great, I'll buy some transformator and I will start it during my free time. I will buy a old DS phat on eBay.
     

Share This Page