scds firmware

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by ZenZero, Feb 22, 2009.

Feb 22, 2009

scds firmware by ZenZero at 1:43 PM (1,256 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is it possible to use scds firmware on a dstt and if so, how?
     
  2. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Nope. Not possible.
     
  3. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    As far as I'm aware it's possible to use it, it's just that it won't boot any games on the DSTT due to the encryption being used by the Supercard Team to avoid clones of the Scds1.
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    I heard that it wouldn't even boot. That was said in another thread where someone asked the same question.
     
  5. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    I'll try using it on my dstt now.

    EDIT: White screen....
     
  6. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok
    thanks [​IMG]
     
  7. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    You can run SCDS1 firmware without a problem, but I've had problems with the TTDS carts recetly, so I can't say whether it'll boot a game until I get to try it. I mean I was able to boot Bomberman (1) on it earlier, but after I shut it off is when the problems started.
     

Share This Page