.sav's sometimes not working on Acekard2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Corizzle, Dec 3, 2008.

Dec 3, 2008
  1. Corizzle
    OP

    Newcomer Corizzle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Canada
    I am trying to transfer over some save files from my M3 Perfect Slot-2 to my new Acekard2. I believe the saves were transferred from the M3 using it's raw export feature. All the files are 256 kb and have .sav at the end.

    When I try to copy these straight over to my Acekard 2 (same rom as was on my M3) it doesn't seem to want to work. I also tried converting them using Shuny's converter from RAW format (.sav) to the Acekard2 format and that got a few to work but still having some problems with a few games like Super Mario 64, Feel the Magic and a few others.

    Has anyone had experience transferring over from an M3 slot-2 to an Acekard2 and if so did you have similar problems?

    Thanks,

    P.S.: tried searching but I couldn't find anything that helped, if you feel there is a topic that might help me please post a link
     
  2. jgu1994

    Member jgu1994 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I have a similar problem where i directly dragged all of my r4 saves into the acekard2 and none of them worked. I never figured it out, good luck with your problem though.
     
  3. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    You'll probably have more luck in appropriate section!
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Did you rename the save files to "filename.nds.sav" (instead of "filename.sav")?

    -Bri
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yep.. system options.. advanced options...

    we have to have default sav extension as .nds.sav to keep compatible with official ak
     
  6. Corizzle
    OP

    Newcomer Corizzle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Canada
    I renamed them all to .nds.sav, a select few do work (NFS Underground, Tony Hawk's American Sk8land) but a vast majority did not (Feel the Magic, Super Mario 64) yet every save were in the same format so I find it odd some are working and others are not.
     
  7. currynoodles

    Member currynoodles GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Check if your file extension for the save files are .sav or .SAV. I remember I had to change all of my save file extensions when I moved from the R4 to the Acekard. Good luck with that!
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You might want to try the online save file converter.

    -Bri
     
  9. G1itch

    Newcomer G1itch Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    I think he already used the converter, Bri.

    I don't have an M3 myself, but I've had a similar experience backing up saves from original carts using the EZflash 3in1. After converting at shunyweb.info some work, some don't.
     
  10. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    savs case sensitive to the rom... hooray.

    if it's BOB.NDS it has to be BOB.SAV i believe.

    I can't make some of this up
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You're right, I didn't read his original post carefully enough. Maybe it has to do with the export from the M3 then?

    -Bri
     

Share This Page