Suggestion save editor for diablo 3

Discussion in 'Switch - ROM Hacking, Saves, Translations & Tools' started by kodithephenom, Oct 29, 2018.

  1. kodithephenom
    OP

    kodithephenom Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 29, 2018
    United States
    wondering if anyone has a save editor for the switch version of diablo or if anyone working on one that would be awsome
     
  2. 0000ff

    0000ff GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Mar 3, 2018
    United States
    Probably will see one after the game is officially released
     
    0xCCD likes this.
  3. lordferky

    lordferky Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 18, 2008
    ahwen and silvershadow like this.
  4. doomtrigger

    doomtrigger GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Feb 7, 2011
    United States
  5. 0000ff

    0000ff GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Mar 3, 2018
    United States
    Means to be fixed, again
     
  6. CaptSaveAHoe

    CaptSaveAHoe Member

    Newcomer
    2
    May 16, 2018
    United States
    I'm hoping soon it will be
     
    toto621 likes this.
  7. jaxx21

    jaxx21 Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Jun 24, 2007
    France
  8. Shirakani

    Shirakani Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 20, 2006
    Japan
    IF there was ever a game that needs a save editor... this one is it.
     
    silvershadow likes this.
  9. kodithephenom
    OP

    kodithephenom Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 29, 2018
    United States
    The link that lord geeky posted that editor works the free version doesn’t have all the updated items but if you pay for the 30 dollar subscription it has everything ancient primal also very good save editor if your like me and some mind paying the 30 dollars to get everything you want

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

     
  10. Shirakani

    Shirakani Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 20, 2006
    Japan
    Wait, that save editor works for a checkpoint exported Switch save? Seriously? I thought it was for PS3/4 only... If it works this must mean the underlying format is the same (makes sense...)
     
  11. kodithephenom
    OP

    kodithephenom Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 29, 2018
    United States
    It works with checkpoint exported thats what I’m using you just load the account.dat file and your good to go but like I said it doesn’t have any updated stuff unless you pay for a 30 dollar monthly sub which ya boi did
     
  12. Shirakani

    Shirakani Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 20, 2006
    Japan
    All good. I don't need to item edit so long as I can just give myself a lot of bounty materials and crafting mats (especially fucking Death's Breath, shit... I HATED farming that on PC). Materials, money, paragon level... good to go.

    Can the free ver do at least that?

    EDIT: Ok it can do paragon level and common materials but none of the Horadric ones unless you pay... but as a workaround you can give yourself 9001 tribillion Horadric Caches instead... which works just as well.

    SORTED!
     
    Last edited by Shirakani, Oct 30, 2018
  13. Solo322dollars

    Solo322dollars Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 30, 2018
    Algeria
    Stuck on getting it working. "You forgot to decompress 1st layer \r\n use BSD\Horizon to decrypt both layers". What I have have to do?
     
  14. Timnor

    Timnor Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 7, 2018
    United States
    How were you able to add caches all mine showed up as empty.
     
  15. lordferky

    lordferky Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 18, 2008
    i cant open the file anymore, i get this error

    ------ LOG DATA 10/30/2018 05:23:14 ------
    [CRITICAL]
    Method=MarshaledInvoke
    Line=0
    Message= en System.Windows.Forms.Control.MarshaledInvoke(Control caller, Delegate method, Object[] args, Boolean synchronous)
    en System.Windows.Forms.Control.Invoke(Delegate method, Object[] args)
    en D3.Application.FrmMain.AddAccount(String selectedpath)
    en D3.Application.FrmMain.backgroundWorker_DoWork(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
     
  16. omega7

    omega7 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 16, 2018
    Australia
    Does editing paragon level give you the paragon points?
     
  17. doomtrigger

    doomtrigger GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Feb 7, 2011
    United States
    Yes
     
    omega7 likes this.
  18. shiondelibra

    shiondelibra Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jan 7, 2009
    Brazil
    save editor(ps3) work or no(gold, gems etc)?
    thx guys
     
    Last edited by shiondelibra, Oct 30, 2018
  19. shiondelibra

    shiondelibra Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jan 7, 2009
    Brazil
    sorry guys
     
    Last edited by shiondelibra, Oct 30, 2018
  20. Shirakani

    Shirakani Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 20, 2006
    Japan
    Ok the editor works... but not 100%. I tried a few things. Horadric caches do work but they don't stack, ugh.

    Trying to manually set the stash size to 350 doesn't work... can be worked around by giving yourself a metric fuckton of gold and just buying. Editing level doesn't give you the actual exp, so better to give yourself the exp and hit something. I haven't gotten Paragon level to work yet...
     
  21. Shirakani

    Shirakani Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 20, 2006
    Japan
    Ok the editor works... but not 100%. I tried a few things. Horadric caches do work but they don't stack, ugh.

    Trying to manually set the stash size to 350 doesn't work... trying to add gold to the stash doesn't work. Bloodshards don't work. Editing level doesn't give you the actual exp, so better to give yourself the exp and hit something. I haven't gotten Paragon level to work yet...
     
  22. Timnor

    Timnor Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 7, 2018
    United States
    When i add a cache it just has blue items in them? Did you pay money to get the full features unlocked?
     
Loading...