Rygar: The Battle of Argus ntsc on pal wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by james4204, Feb 3, 2009.

Feb 3, 2009
  1. james4204
    OP

    Newcomer james4204 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone had any luck getting Rygar: The Battle of Argus ntsc backup working on a pal wii with gamma loader? all i get is a black screen!
    tried making it boot on ios 32 & 249. tried running it with wiifrii ( never used it before so may of done it wrong ) and tried softchip, nothing can get it working, grr, any sugestions?
     


  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    How old is the game? Do you know about NTSC users having problems with the game? Did you try SoftChip with disc region video mode? Is the game NTSC-U or NTSC-J?
     
  3. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,488
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I did run this game on wiigator backup launcher v0.3g just FINE. I am using NTSC-U version on USA Wii. Try force PAL ? I don't know.

    WiiPower, this game is brand new and was out few days ago. No problem for me.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If the game doesn't work in SoftChip with force disc region video mode and it's not working in Gamma with force NTSC, then hopefully you have a bad burn. The other answer would be that nintendo has a new region protection, and i don't like this idea.

    If it's working, but in wrong colors, get my toy:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125909
    and play around with it.
     
  5. james4204
    OP

    Newcomer james4204 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i thought maybe it was a bad burn, so tried buring it three times on diferent brand discs! one with ios 32, one with 34 ( think that was the original ios ) then with 249 with wiifrii, all three gave me a black screen!

    ill try your toy tomorrow, ill let you know if i have any luck! this is my first game i have that doesnt work with gamma, over one hundred, and this is the first one, so been lucky so far!
     
  6. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,488
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Let me test it for SoftChip r82 version...

    EDIT: Yes, it works fine too.

    Is requiem a coder, right ?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well your patches might be the problem. If you IOS Version patch, do it only to IOS249. I don't know what wiifrii does, but if it patched the region to PAL, but the game doesn't contain PAL video modes, only Gamma with force NTSC should be able to run the game. If you use a loader anyways, you don't need to patch the region, maybe the video modes, but not the region.
     
  8. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I played it for 45 minutes yesterday and....well I kinda liked it. It looks very dated by todays standards, but the gameplay is fun and smashing things up and discovering little secrets is rewarding enough to keep on wanting more.
     
  9. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Doesn't work from the Disc Channel for me, but it works fine with Gecko OS 1.07b and the Gamma Loader.
    I have a WiiKey 1.9s as well as 3.2E and all the homebrew junk minus IOS37 couldn't find that but I don't seem to need it.
     
  10. Sahduk

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    Im not sure if this is gonna work but have you tried patching it with waninikos iospatcher?
     
  11. Markan

    Newcomer Markan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Germany
    I also cant run the game properly. Only in red screen.
    Ive loaded it via Backup Loader/GeckoOS, without configs I get to play it in red.
    If I put ForcePal 60 or any other option it stucks at a green screen, for all 3 of my copies (non-patched, WiiFrii smart patched, WiiFrii brute patched).

    What is weird is that this is the only game that doesnt work for me. All other pal-patched games (Tatsunoko JAP, No more Heroes, One Piece UA, etc.) work if I choose the option ForcePal 60 (in color).
    This one however gets stuck. So I guess something here is different with this game :-/

    Btw. I have 3.3E, but still as I said ALL other games work on my Wii in color.
    (This one would too, but not with this old TV of mine. And all the others work with the TV...)

    So I hope anyone knows the solution for this.
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you test your 3 pal-patched games without the patching? I wouldn't be surprised they work too. If you can't get the game to work in PAL60, but in NTSC with wrong colors, you know: 1. Your tv/video cable doesn't support NTSC and 2. the game doesn't contain PAL video code. What does WiiFrii patch?

    You could try the game with R6 of my toy with force PAL60, maybe this works.
     
  13. Markan

    Newcomer Markan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Germany
    yes I have tested the non-patched version and they only work in red color. PalPatch usually helps me to play in color on my TV. If not for the TV, I wouldnt need a pal patch, just put disk in backup loader...

    But I am palpatching so I get to play it in color. And it works with all games... only not with Rygar. Rygar "behaves" as if it wasnt patched... (forcepal60=stuck at green screen, no configs=red color)

    other palpatched games: no config for red, and forcepal60 for normal color.

    There is something about the game that is different from the others. :-/
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well the red color comes from you rgb cable, i guess with the crap composite cable you get correct colors. Most tvs in germany support NTSC playback.
     
  15. Markan

    Newcomer Markan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Germany
    WiiPower I know its because rgb cable + my TV. I already said that but I dont want to play with crap composite as you already said. All the other games work in color with rgb, only this one doesnt.
    So Im tryin to find a solution so it works like all other games.

    edit: Downgraded to 3.2, didnt help

    tried to install softMii... tried to install its hacks, got thousands of error messages ->will never try it again.

    I guess I will have to wait for a new TV.
     
  16. DaWiis

    Newcomer DaWiis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Norway
    The game boots up for me but then I get the "error. plz check manual" message.
    any one have any tips? using un patched game on a pal wii. (multiple DVD tests [the main brand work for all my other backups])

    Tested with backup launcher / Gecko and Main disc channel on my riiskii moded wii.
    Only game so far that dont work.

    Hoping that deadly creatures and House of the dead will work next week *cross fingers*
     
  17. Markan

    Newcomer Markan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Germany
    DaWiis, when do you get the error message? When you put the game in and then in the normal Wii Menu, after the disk loads?
    That happens to me too with pal patched games, if thats the caste then start homebrew first, and THEN insert the game. This is a problem I encountered with 3.3E. Downgraded to 3.2E, doesnt appear anymore.

    Does the game work in red color for you, or not at all?
     
  18. DaWiis

    Newcomer DaWiis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Norway
    I haven't tested that [​IMG] Will report back later ^^
     
  19. Markan

    Newcomer Markan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Germany
    my prediction is that it will work for you if you have a good tv, in red if ur tv is older like mine. [​IMG]

    edit: btw. I use backup loader or gecko, both should work
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I know i repeat myself, but you will always get red screen with the rgb cable, no matter how great your tv is. NTSC Wii's have s-video instead of rgb and use the same connectors on the cable for this, so you are actually getting a NTSC s-video signal on your rgb cable. If you play around with the scrart connectors on your tv and the settings on your tv, you might get correct colors, but the video qualitiy is equally to the crap cable's quality then.
     

Share This Page