1. Larsenv

    OP Larsenv Dr. Wii, Ph.D
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    Why is rxTools not loading for me?

    So, I've used the rxTools here after putting firmware.bin and the firm folder in the rxTools folder of my SD Card.
    https://dukesrg.github.io/?rxTools/sys/code.bin
    After it shows me the rxTools Pasta screen it just stalls on me and the lower screen freezes.
    I deleted my save data, history, and cookies for the Internet Browser, and it still won't load.

    Trying rxTools 2.5.2 installed with this URL.
    http://launch.rxtools.net
    Just says Booting to emuNAND but then it gives me a black screen.

    I've used the Gateway Launcher to dump the NAND and format an SD Card and just confused.

    How can I fix this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. nitroxeno

    nitroxeno Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I had a similar issue and this fixed it for me, credit to Tachibana_Kanade over on reddit:

     
  3. Greywolf928

    Greywolf928 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I have been dealing with this on an o3DS for half an hour now and I just facedesked. This seems so obvious in retrospect, thanks for the tip.
     
  4. AquaX101

    AquaX101 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't work for me unfortunately
     
  5. Coleman_C18

    Coleman_C18 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    Try deleting your extdata from your sd card and see if that works
     
  6. theinternetnomad

    theinternetnomad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Larsenv

    OP Larsenv Dr. Wii, Ph.D
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to say it doesn't work for me either.

    I lost MenuHax when I downgraded though.

    EDIT: Cubic Ninja'd.

    I will try the tips you guys suggested.
     
    Last edited by Larsenv, Jan 7, 2016
  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Nor for me. I've tried with and without menuhax. I've tried Gateway and rxtools and both of them freeze...
     
  9. Wire

    Wire GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    Does the latest steveice sysupdater fix the issue with CFW and all that or not? If so, I am going to reupdate to 10.3 and re downgrade. I can't get stuff working properly anymore..
     
  10. Larsenv

    OP Larsenv Dr. Wii, Ph.D
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    If I delete that from my real NAND, do I have to redump my NAND?
     
  11. Seita

    Seita GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    Delete a folder ending in 98 in the exdata. Also use an old build of rxtools. A build from October worked for me. That's assuming you have O3ds.
     
  12. Coleman_C18

    Coleman_C18 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    No you wont have to redump your nand, but as @Seita said you could just delete the one ending in 98.
    The point is to remove the old themedata from menuhax so you can boot back into the system.
     
  13. Larsenv

    OP Larsenv Dr. Wii, Ph.D
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't find any with 98 on it so I just moved the whole folder to my HDD so that it isn't on my 2DS anymore and that didn't work either.

    rxTools 2.5.2 is on my 2DS, is that old enough?

    Yes I'm trying this out on a 2DS.

    But the fact that it's a 2DS shouldn't be the problem right?
     
  14. Seita

    Seita GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    Can you specify what firmware are you on?
    I was trying to tell you to use and old build of rxtools NIGHTLIES. You can also try using CtrBootManager. That will make you coldboot.
    You can refer to this guide for more information and help. It has a good tutorial
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-installing-rxtools-custom-firmware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/
     
  15. Larsenv

    OP Larsenv Dr. Wii, Ph.D
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    What's the best version of rxTools to use?

    I would usually use MenuHax to boot up into homebrew but do I need to use a different exploit, since CtrBootManager is homebrew?

    That's the tutorial I've been using for this. Pretty good tutorial indeed.

    I also should mention I'm using the Internet Browser to open rxTools right now, is there a better way?
     
  16. Boggot

    Boggot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
  17. Seita

    Seita GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    Menuhax is fine. You can use CtrBootManager and you will need a nightly build of rxtools. October nightly builds seem to work better with O3ds and 2ds.
    You are using an old version of rxtools which need mset or internet. Nightlies can boot instantly without those. make sure you put firmware.bin in the sys folder of your nightly rxtools.
     
  18. Larsenv

    OP Larsenv Dr. Wii, Ph.D
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    It seems I'm now getting this:

    Failed to load NATIVE_FIRM: 4.
    Reboot rxTools and try again.

    What should I do?

    Also, I didn't install rxTools with Pasta and it says that on the top screen.
     
  19. TheDuckMan64

    TheDuckMan64 Chicken nugget.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Don't know if you fixed this yet, but that error is because you have no firmware.bin. Make sure to have one in /rxTools/sys

    Any fixes for the black screen error?
     
  20. Larsenv

    OP Larsenv Dr. Wii, Ph.D
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    I have a firmware.bin, maybe I need to redownload it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Downgraded, rxTools, Screen