Running SNES roms

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by galaec, Jul 26, 2009.

Jul 26, 2009

Running SNES roms by galaec at 2:58 AM (1,057 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. galaec
    OP

    Newcomer galaec Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Which Emulator should I use, I can not seem to find one that works with my roms. Most of my roms are over 3 kilobytes and don't seem to work. Is there one that will work with roms over 3 kilobytes? Or is there another way?
     
  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  3. galaec
    OP

    Newcomer galaec Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Blech, my bad I meant 3000+ KB
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's not really all that many games that are over 3 megabytes, what games are you trying to run?
     
  5. emupaul

    Member emupaul GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    space
    Country:
    United States
    i dont own a ds or use emulators on one , but cant some emulators run roms from a zip file?
     
  6. galaec
    OP

    Newcomer galaec Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Not any of the Acekard ones can...I wish I could get Zsnes to work, then I wouldn't have a problem. But most of the ones I want to play atleast are like over 3000KB unzipped...unless you CAN run them in a zip file I am stuck playing a handful of roms...
     
  7. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Yea.. the SNES emulator does have problems with some of the larger roms.

    While it's nice to be able to play them on a handheld, I gave up trying to play them on the DS. The emulator simply isn't mature enough, and I don't want to be fiddling with settings for certain areas of the game. Would be nice if development continued on it. [​IMG]
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    which is why i've posted in other parts of the forum saying the sdk for the iplayer should be in more hands. -=/

    -another world
     
  9. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Exactly. I think the iPlayer team is just being stupid for not releasing the SDK...I mean, it's not as though Nintendo's gonna just leave the card alone if they ever block them out on the DSi's firmware. They'll just indiscriminately block every single card they can. There's no reason for them to leave a hole just for one card.
     

Share This Page