Running GBA Roms (no Advance Support)

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by the_rhino_uk, Dec 16, 2008.

Dec 16, 2008
  1. the_rhino_uk
    OP

    Newcomer the_rhino_uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I have got a EZ-Flash 3-1 for my CycloDS Evo so I could play some GBA roms but I have run into some problems!

    I thought I would need to copy on some sort of GBA complier to get the ROM's to work but I read on the CylcoDS site that the beta GBA support on the Evo had been improved and that you could run the games direct now (obv using the EZ flash).

    So I have copied on some GBA games onto my MicroSD and loaded up CycloDS expecting to find "GBA Advance Support" in the settings but its not there.

    I thought that perhaps it had been taken out in the new release (as it was a beta in 1.4) so I went to my GBA directory and there isn't any games showing up.

    SO I was wondering what I needed to do and if this was normal because the CycloDS manual does state that there should be a a setting for it you can turn on / off. Have I got a duff card or something because I read that you shouldn't have to patch the ROM's anymore??
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Insert microSD in computer.
    Go to its CycloDS folder.
    Edit the config file.
    Go to the last line where it says
     
  3. the_rhino_uk
    OP

    Newcomer the_rhino_uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool, that did the job thanks!

    Is this normal then?
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I believe it only happens if you disabled GBA support prior to updating your firmware, as that was the case with me. So I just downgraded the firmware, enabled GBA support, and re-upgraded and it fixed it for me.
     
  5. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    lol i did not understand any of that but now i really dont want to get a 3 in 1 according to all these problems
     
  6. Destrado

    Newcomer Destrado Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same issue, changing the 0 to a 1 fixed the problem. This is kind of annoying, as the very first thing I did was update the firmware thinking that that would nip many potential problems in the bud, not create entirely new ones. Oh well.
     

Share This Page