rom problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by zapdinos, Oct 8, 2011.

Oct 8, 2011

rom problem by zapdinos at 11:39 PM (803 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. zapdinos
    OP

    Newcomer zapdinos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    well i have an r4i ultra and i was running akiao 1.8.7 and it was perfect but when i updated it to 1.8.8 and put the new loaders so i can play kirby but then everything messed up. so far i formatted my sd card twice a quick and full, i removed the loaders, i tried both akiao's and still all i get is a white screen. does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO from where?
     
  3. zapdinos
    OP

    Newcomer zapdinos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    well i got the akaio from -snip-. and i also tried the one on the acekard website
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need to use the one from the site for your cart.
     
  5. zapdinos
    OP

    Newcomer zapdinos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    well on my site they stop working and that's when i discovered that acekards files worked but now this problem just accured.
     
  6. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    You have to wait until an akaio for your clone is made by the team, as the one on acekard's website is a different one. Just give up and wait or buy a legit ak2i
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the AKAIO for your cart is a modified version.

    You could try an alternate firmware or something like that.
    http://gbatemp.net/t277771-how-to-get-new-games-to-run
     
  8. zapdinos
    OP

    Newcomer zapdinos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    well akaio 1.8.7 worked just fine until i changed it to 1.8.8 and now not even that version will work, can you explain why?
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    As we've said, the AKAIO for your cart is modified.

    The 1.8.7 you were using was not the standard, it was a modified version from the site.

    The standard ones for the Acekard are for the Acekard, not yours.
     
  10. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    looked at r4 ultra's website. Apparently, they only have up to akaio 1.8.6a; there's no 1.8.7 for r4 ultra.
     
  11. insidexdeath

    Member insidexdeath .

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. zapdinos
    OP

    Newcomer zapdinos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    insdexdeath: that was in 2010
    s4mid4re: yes and thats when i downloaded 1.8.7 from the acekard website and it worked
     
  13. insidexdeath

    Member insidexdeath .

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh shit, my mistake. Sorry.
     
  14. zapdinos
    OP

    Newcomer zapdinos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    its cool don't worry about it
     
  15. zapdinos
    OP

    Newcomer zapdinos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    i wanna try another firmware but what works on an dsi
     
  16. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    If your flash card works on a DSi, any firmware will do. Or at least that's how I understand it.
     
  17. zapdinos
    OP

    Newcomer zapdinos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    say i go for r4 golds firmware on my r4ultra would that work?
     
  18. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    No it wont. Only a firmware made for your card will.
     

Share This Page