ROM organization on AceKard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by megahog, Apr 15, 2009.

Apr 15, 2009

ROM organization on AceKard by megahog at 3:35 PM (1,395 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. megahog
    OP

    Newcomer megahog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all - I am sorry if this has been asked - but I do not know how to search for it...

    I just received my AK2i, and I am wondering what is the optimal way to put my ROM folders on the micro SDHC card? I am planning on having each system (such as SNES) have it's own folder with all the roms and the ".nds" emu file within it. Where do I put these folders - in the AKAIO "_aio" folder or do I put them all in the root directory of the micro SDHC card? I don't want to brick my AK2i, so I am taking all caution necessary!

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's anything like any other flash card, just make a folder on the root of your memory card and drop all the games in there. Although I don't have one yet, I've seen people do this on YouTube videos [​IMG]

    And you'll be able to have a folder for each type of game, for example; NDS, GBC, NES et cetera.
     
  3. megahog
    OP

    Newcomer megahog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    nice - I have been doing this and it seems to work perfectly. Now, what do I do about DS emulators (NO$GBA) since the emulators are .exe? Do I put these emulators in the root directory of the SDHC card? Does DS-emulation require a .nds emulator?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  4. klopfdreh

    Member klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Germany
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but is No$GBA an emulator for Windows XP, isn't it? So, you can't use it on your Acekard. There are no way to start any gba games on your ds - there is another topic discussing it at the moment.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=148343
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] Umm... No emulator needed! Just the firmware files from the Acekard site/AKAIO. You're playing on a DS, so there's no need to emulate what you're already using! Think of it as using bootcamp to run... I dunno, Windows XP inside Windows XP [​IMG]

    Yeah, it's pretty simple. All you need are a few files and your roms! [​IMG]

    Edit: Anyway, this is a little off-topic buuuuuuut... What memory card are you using with the Acekard, and how's it doing? And how much would you rate the card out of 10?
     
  6. megahog
    OP

    Newcomer megahog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    well, right now I am using a Kingston 4gb class 4 - for this is what I ordered with the AK21 - and it is working great with my vintage SNES roms. However, I have a 16 gb Transcend class 6 on the way, and I am hoping for this to be my main unit. I will definitely let everyone know how this Transcend behaves after I test all my roms.

    But, anyways, all you have to do is create a NDS Rom folder in the root directory, and then just put your NDS roms into it?!

    Thanks.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You just install the firmware (akmenu4.nds file and __aio folder) onto the root. Make a folder named "games" (or whatever you want to call it) and drop your .nds files there. That's it!

    -Bri
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^^ That's what I meant! I'm just bad at explaining. [​IMG]

    And I can't wait to read about the Class 6 Transcend!!
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    please do not forget to post back and let us know. i've read a few posts on various forums where people claim the 16gb cards do not work in akaio. if you have the time would you be so kind as to format with the panasonic formatter, and then test this?

    cheers,
    -another world
     
  10. megahog
    OP

    Newcomer megahog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    but of course! I will format using the panasonic formatter. I'll let everyone know this evening when I try it out.
     
  11. LxTrix

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    do you put saves in a foler called saves or savs?
     
  12. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You put the saves in the same place as your games.
     

Share This Page