rom loading failed load rom errcode=4

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by phinamthi, Mar 6, 2011.

Mar 6, 2011
  1. phinamthi
    OP

    Newcomer phinamthi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Vietnam :D
    Country:
    United States
    This is on R4 SDHC v1.4
    Using TTDS on Pokemon Black (E) w/ EXP Patch
    Every other game works on TTDS
    And also, it says basically the same thing on the regular R4 menu but with "errcode=5" or something
    I am able to play it on YSmenu in R4i Ultra, but this is for my brother.

    Help anyone? [​IMG]
     
  2. chuany

    Newcomer chuany Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it is quite frustrating, I too own a similar model except mines is the R4I SDHC V1.41 with Wi-Fi. This particular card seems to be non-compatible to WoodR4 so that's a bummer, on top of the persistent load errcode=-5. Could anyone solve this problem for R4i-SDHC or R4-SDHC users?

    Heres a linky to the R4 Page : http://r4i-sdhc.com/aboute.asp
    [​IMG]
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Do people even search anymore?
    They are well known issues that have been asked literally hundreds if not thousands of times.

    http://www.google.com/search?q=errcode=4
    http://www.google.com/search?q=errcode=5


    I'll put this simply and in big, red letters so you're sure to read it:
    YOUR CARD IS A DSTT CLONE.
    IT DOES NOT GET OFFICIAL UPDATES.
    NEW GAMES DO NOT WORK WITHOUT UPDATES.


    Simple solution: Buy a non-shitty card that isn't based off the DSTT and preferably has a REAL team supporting it: AceKard2i, SuperCardDStwo, iEvolution etc.

    Band-aid "fix": Update using retrogamefan's fixes.
     
  4. muppenro

    Newcomer muppenro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any ideas of how long time it could take? I discoverd that i bought a fake TTDS when i tried to Play HS a year ago, but i works really good.
     
  5. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    DSTT doesn't make updates anymore...
     
  6. Tom69

    Newcomer Tom69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Belgium
    i had it to,
    u need to replace some files.
    download these ones and just delete the original ones and put these in. (TTMENU)
    click here
     
  7. muppenro

    Newcomer muppenro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I did that, i relplaced all files with the ones that i downloaded.
    But now i got errcode = 5 istead of 4 [​IMG]
     
  8. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I think that you need a new cart [​IMG]
     
  9. Demian

    Newcomer Demian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    Try this http://gbatemp.net/t282025-solution-for-po...lone-flashcards
     
  10. Tom69

    Newcomer Tom69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Belgium
    thats because u got 1.17 firmware, download the 1.18
     
  11. muppenro

    Newcomer muppenro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks alot! Now i can boot the game [​IMG]
     
  12. phinamthi
    OP

    Newcomer phinamthi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Vietnam :D
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys, but I found out that you can download Pokemon Black/White (E) and EXP Patch it you can play it on
    TTDS v.6.56.
     

Share This Page