rock band instruments not working with HBC?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by djjomon, Jan 25, 2009.

Jan 25, 2009
  1. djjomon
    OP

    Newcomer djjomon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    yesterday i downgraded my wii to firmware 3.2 so i have been loading games with gecko OS. now today when i try to play rock band 2 my wireless intruments will not connect. i dont want to undo 3 hours of homebrew to fix this if i dont have to. does anyone know what i can do?
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    ???
    You can use the rock band instruments as wiimote replacement? I'm totally confused. [​IMG]
     
  3. djjomon
    OP

    Newcomer djjomon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, i didnt explain that correctly. ill edit the first post for information
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do they still work, when you launch the game from the disc channel? I would expect usb instrument not to work with Gecko OS.
     
  5. djjomon
    OP

    Newcomer djjomon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    im on firmware 3.2. i cant use the disc channel without updating and losing my homebrew.

    after doing some research i found a menu loader that resets the wii under specific custom options. after using it i tried playing RB2 and didnt have any luck. after going back to the wii menu via the home button i was able to load the game with the disc channel (some how) without upgrading. now i just need to play around and make sure that all of my homebrew is still on the wii
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    When you are at 3.2, get starfall and enable its update blocker. The disc channel won't prompt you to update anymore with this. And if you enable the 2 options needed to autoboot Zelda and have the twilight savegame still on your Wii, you have some protection against bricks, not 100%, but very useful if you need it. If you want to use this feature TEST IT!
     
  7. djjomon
    OP

    Newcomer djjomon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    i already had a backed up copy of my TP save so thats not a problem. and i used the wii menu loader to reset the wii and block updates. its a little bit of a hassle but it works for me. and the drums are currently in use too

    i do still have my homebrew
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Starfall installs permanently(until you deinstall it or update), and the brick protection is a must if you want to install custom channels.
     

Share This Page