Hacking Rock band 3 and dlc wad's....

MrBananman

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
75
Country
United States
Is it possible to get all songs as "purchased" status just as you can on rock band 2? If so, I'm assuming it works exactly the same way as rock band 2 as all the songs etc are on the same server. If not, I'm assuming they have a new encryption key or a new way of verifying dlc.

So, any word?
 

Imac007

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
106
Country
Canada
Hi, I've been able to get my RB2 to load with uloader, as all my DLC is on my HDD.
When I boot RB3 it freezes when it tries to load the DLC.

I've patched IOS56 (for TB:RB) so that's ok, unless it's a newer revision.

Anyone have any thoughts.
 

Maurice10

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
89
Country
United States
Just install whatever latest version with dop-mii and say yes to everything.
And nobody has gotten nand emulation to work with rb3 yet.
 

Imac007

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
106
Country
Canada
Maurice10 said:
Just install whatever latest version with dop-mii and say yes to everything.
And nobody has gotten nand emulation to work with rb3 yet.

Thanks....I'll guess I'll have to wait on the emu.
My IOS are up to date.

In the meantime, I'll transfer to SD card.
 

davidsl_128

GBAtemp Brightsider
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
629
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
245
Country
Colombia
Ok thanks
smile.gif
It's a shame that nand emu doesn't work, but 8 gigs should be more than enough for my songs
smile.gif
 

MrBananman

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
75
Country
United States
for future reference, how did you guys figure this out right away... ios 56 and all. that isn't the same ios that needed to be patched on rb 2 was it?
 

MrBananman

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
49
Trophies
0
XP
75
Country
United States
Imac007 said:
It's the same IOS as TB:RB

meaning rock band 2 uses ios37 and the beatles rock band uses ios56? by any chance could you explain what exactly the rawksd patcher does, or doesnt do to ios37? does it just add the trucha bug to it?
 

ST75

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
United States
Maurice10 said:
Just install whatever latest version with dop-mii and say yes to everything.
And nobody has gotten nand emulation to work with rb3 yet.

Rockband 3 works fine on uneek. The only issue is it limits the song list to 1000 songs and that is including the songs on the rockband 3 game itself. Other than that all previous DLC works fine from emu nand.
 

FrankSinatra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
280
Country
United States
Could someone point me to a guide/info on setting up DLC with RB3? I've tried searching, and all I can find are vague references to what to do, with no real explanation. I never did anything with Rock Band 2, and by this point it seems everyone else already knows what to do from that, and I can't find clear instructions or explanation for someone new to Rock Band stuff.
 

terminal_illness

Dark Hadou Master
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
746
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Canada! Mah Fukas!
Website
Visit site
XP
238
Country
Canada
Maurice10 said:
Just install whatever latest version with dop-mii and say yes to everything.
And nobody has gotten nand emulation to work with rb3 yet.


it worked once for me, but when i restarted it never worked again...

AND i used uloader with cios 222 base 37

now im using a 32 gb sd card... holds just about everything anyway.
 

jasondrees

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
Canada
this weeks new dlc isnt marked as purchased so is there going to be a 6th generation coming out soon to be able to get new dlc marked as purchased
 

blackmoor

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
147
Country
Finland
I just got rb3 and was testing this dlc purchased method. But I was only able to find 7th generation wads. All new songs after january 11 or so are NOT purchased. Is that because they patched the hole? Or is it possible to get those new wads from somewhere "underground"?
 

LaTeRaLuS24

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I just got rb3 and was testing this dlc purchased method. But I was only able to find 7th generation wads. All new songs after january 11 or so are NOT purchased. Is that because they patched the hole? Or is it possible to get those new wads from somewhere "underground"?

I noticed that there wasn't new generation wads either. Because it has been a few months, I decided to make my own. It is posted somewhere "underground'. Try the bay.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: