1. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Recently, I've been having some problems with my modded 360 and an external HDD. The console just doesn't show it anywhere apart from Xell, which mounts it fine. Yes, it is formatted FAT32, yes I have cleared caches, yes I have tried all the USB ports. I'm out of ideas, so came here to ask you lot. It used to just show up when plugged in, and still does on all my PCs. What can I try to make my 360 show my external hard drive again?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    how large is the hdd, and is it mbr?
     
  3. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    It's 640GB and I do remember setting it up as MBR not GPT
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    should be good then. I know the 360 doesn't require a y cable, so it's probably not that either. @DinohScene might have a suggestion.
     
  5. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    It was good until some time ago, when it just stopped working out of the blue
     
  6. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    I'd say try a different hdd to see if that gets read. if so, try a different cable or enclosure with the hdd that's not working.
     
  7. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Nope, tried a 1TB HDD and that didn't show up either, apart from when booting to Xell and plugging it in then
     
  8. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    Did you do anything before it stopped working?
     
  9. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Apart from leaving it unplugged for a while, nope
     
  10. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    the 360 will continue to power the hdd even when off (if it's not self powered at least), so does the activity light blink at all? it should when off.
     
  11. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    It keeps spinning when left plugged in, which is probably why I unplugged the whole thing, before the hard drive dies
     
  12. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, it should continue to power the drive even when off. I've left mine plugged in for years, and it's never given me a problem. though, I have 4 complete backups of all my 360 stuff, so if the hdd were to die, I wouldn't lose anything. I'm sorry, I'm not sure what the problem is unless it's a hardware problem.
     
  13. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    I also have a backup of the drive, in case it dies, so that's not a problem. If the root of the problem is in the console itself, that's unfortunate, but I'm hoping its software related or something, since I really don't have the time to RGH another one
     
  14. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    if you have a backup of the current flash, you could try reflashing it (if that would make a difference). I don't think it will work though. that's like a last resort.
     
  15. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    I don't think I backed that up :/
     
  16. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    do note that you might be stuck with a grey silhouette for your avatar if it doesn't work.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    not sure then. @aadz93 is also a good source of information as to what's causing the problem. the only other thing I can think of is a bad plugin or something with dashlaunch.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    it could be a bad psu as well. does the power brick change to red when you plug in a usb drive?
     
  17. DinohScene

    DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,214
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'd say dump your NAND and flash a freshly hacked NAND back.
    Reinstalling your alt dash might also be a good plan.

    Ofcourse, running the corresponding sysupdate after flashing is highly recommended to get the extra Avatar and dash files.
     
  18. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,261
    Country:
    United States
    I'd say don't include dashlaunch in that build if a plugin or something with your launch.ini is causing a problem. you can install it after you test the usb ports. test it with the $SystemUpdate to get your avatar, media, kinect, etc. stuff back.
     
    DinohScene likes this.
  19. WII_GUY

    OP WII_GUY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    If you could guide me through it, would be much appreciated, since modding this console was quite a pain in the backside compared to Playstations. And also I don't think I have the necessary equipment anymore
     
  20. DinohScene

    DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,214
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I have a complete tutorial on how to install FSD on this site.
    You can substitute FSD for Aurora, installation process is largely the same.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - detecting,