1. tmnr1992

    tmnr1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    I use the forwarder and have no issues, but I have noticed that if you turn off a controller by pressing the power button the console will shut down when exiting or changing cores.
     
    LarryD likes this.
  2. QuarkTheAwesome

    QuarkTheAwesome Working for Hugs
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    915
    Country:
    Australia
    If I remember right, if you try that in a retail game the console will turn off immediately. RetroArch isn't processing any of the OS's events (things like the home menu overlay, requests to turn the console off, etc.) so they get all backed up in a big queue. When switching cores, the OS gets control for a moment and runs through all the events before loading the next one, which is when it'll realise a power-off was requested - even if that "request" happened ages ago.
     
    DarthDub, jacobsson, LarryD and 3 others like this.
  3. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,243
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Is there a 100% stable build that anyone can recommend for normal everyday playing?
     
  4. Maxbeta

    Maxbeta GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    I’m still on 1.8.7 stable. Sure, there’s the end of memory black screen after switching a few games through various cores but you can avoid that by closing content and restarting retroarch right from the menu. This bug is still in all builds.
    I haven’t had any problems with any cores not working on 1.8.7 and tested and played with all of them. I know there’s a problem with a few NES cores on 1.8.8 so that’s why I haven’t switched.
    I think the only problem with 1.8.7 was with the Ozone gui not properly working.
     
  5. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,243
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Good, i guess i'll start from 1.8.7. I would use XMB so that's okey. Thanks for the tip.

    I tend to close content to avoid the always persistant and never fixed memory leaks, but is it also necessary now to always restart Retroarch? Or only when switching cores?
     
    Last edited by niuus, Jun 16, 2020
    Maxbeta likes this.
  6. Maxbeta

    Maxbeta GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    I usually restart it before switching a core and so far I haven’t seen a black crash screen in a long time.
     
  7. tmnr1992

    tmnr1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    I never restart and have had a few crashes, mostly with nes cores.
     
  8. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,243
    Country:
    Venezuela
    So, this was my 1.8.8 experience: the controllers stopped working when i loaded a neogeo game with FBNeo. I turned off the WUPC, started it again, and the game buttons reacted, but the Home button stopped working completely (and the menu hotkey combo, too), including in the Wii U Gamepad, so i had to turn off the console.

    Tried again with 2020-06-17 nightly: the All Users Control Menu seems to have been removed from the Options > Input so only the Gamepad controlled the menu. After loading a Neo Geo game, inputs stopped working again, this time without any workaround. Also the overrides stopped loading some parameters (like aspect ratio).

    Went back to my backup of 1.8.7, almost everything working. FBNeo seems to lose all game inputs sometimes, the workaround is going back to the menu, close the game, and start it again. Another thing that happens is that the overrides always ignore if you used a Custom aspect ratio in Options > Video > Scaling, though i don't know if that is normal or expected. That makes it a problem to have custom proper integer resolutions when dealing with different arcade types.
     
    Maxbeta likes this.
  9. hug0-a7x

    hug0-a7x GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Brazil
    What core can i play Killer Instinct 1 & 2?
     
  10. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,243
    Country:
    Venezuela
    MAME 2009 or FBNeo.
     
    hug0-a7x likes this.
  11. Maxbeta

    Maxbeta GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    Do they play the games at 60fps though?
    Last time I checked it was as slow as watching paint dry and with graphical issues so nowhere near playable on the Wii U.
     
  12. niuus

    niuus GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,243
    Country:
    Venezuela
    2 fps. Graphically perfect. As long as nobody ports the mips3 dynarec to PowerPC architecture, you won't see playable speeds for the Killer Instinct games on the Wii/Wii U. Maybe a bounty could change that.
     
    hug0-a7x likes this.
  13. Maxbeta

    Maxbeta GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    1.8.9 Released today.
    Maybe a good time to test is the non-working cores were fixed.
     
    uhhh_adam, hug0-a7x and depaul like this.
  14. uhhh_adam

    uhhh_adam Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    new guy here. Trying to get the channel so i dont have to have so many emulators in the homebrew channel. I grabbed WUP installer y mod since the one i usually use doesnt notice the folder but it fails to install! not sure what im doing wrong here


    I followed this video
     
  15. Vague Rant

    Vague Rant Deceptively cute
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,252
    Country:
    I don't know anything about running the channel version, but why do you think running it from the Homebrew Launcher would fill it with "so many emulators"? It only takes one slot, for the RetroArch launcher, and then you run your games and switch cores as needed.
     
    n00bsaib0t likes this.
  16. n00bsaib0t

    n00bsaib0t GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    They probably don't realize that you don't need all of the launchers that the WiiU download comes with, because it does come with one for every core. You can delete all of them but retroarch and just change cores from there.

    Anyway, I don't have 13 minutes to watch the video you followed. The channel version is a shortcut to your already installed retroarch that you would launch from the Homebrew Launcher. It launches the retroarch one (as opposed to SNES9X 2005, or MAME 2003, or FCEU), so you have to install retroarch as if you would be using it from the Homebrew Launcher and then you can use the channel. This is great because you don't have to delete and install a new channel with every update, you just update the files on your SD card. If you've done all of that and haven't renamed any folders then it should work. So you're going to have the same number of retroarch directories in the Homebrew Launcher whether you use the channel or the Homebrew Launcher.

    Also, make sure you're either using a sig patcher, CFW, or CBHC. You cannot install channels (or anything at all actually) without one of these, it will error every time. Download the channel from here to make sure you have the right one and enable CFW of some kind to install it, and you should be good to go.

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/retroarch-wiiu-wip.447670/page-185#post-7069903
     
    uhhh_adam and tmnr1992 like this.
  17. tmnr1992

    tmnr1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    Each core can appear as an individual app in homebrew launcher I'm guessing that's what he meanz, but you don't need them, you can delete them and only keet the one called retroarch, which can launch all cores.
     
    uhhh_adam likes this.
  18. cugel

    cugel Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure what's going on in here but people should install RA via the instructions in the OP and not any other way.
     
  19. n00bsaib0t

    n00bsaib0t GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    You can end up wasting SD card space and cluttering your Homebrew Launcher menu this way. It’s fine for an absolute novice to just extract the entire package to your SD card like it says but once you’ve messed with it a little you learn what you need and don’t need really quick. I find it odd you object to what’s been said in the last few post but said nothing about people deleting entire directories a few pages ago to get substantially faster boot times.
     
    CORE and uhhh_adam like this.
  20. uhhh_adam

    uhhh_adam Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure at all if it's been mentioned past page 1 but PokemonMini definitely works and runs fine too. Got that to work yesterday. Anybody get Metal Slug 3 to work? all the others work fine except that one

    *facepalm* i mean that i put retroarch recently on my homebrew so i could get rid of the all the standalone retro cores that work as separate homebrew channels.


    that's what I did :l *double face palm*


    tried installing the forwarder again through Ymod and it fails
     
    Last edited by uhhh_adam, Jun 26, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch,