Homebrew RetroArch Switch

itsmefloflo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
586
Country
France
Hi everybody.

First of all thanks to all people working to build awesomes emulators.

I dowloaded dosbox svn and i would like to play heroes of might and magic 2. I bought the game on GOG. I past the game folder from windows to my switch sdcard. Unfortunately, when i Launch the exe file game the disc seems to be not present and i don’t know how to mount cdrom. Is it possible to set up correctly this game on my switch ?
Thanks in advance.
 

FanboyKilla

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2019
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
1,105
Country
United States
Hi everybody.

First of all thanks to all people working to build awesomes emulators.

I dowloaded dosbox svn and i would like to play heroes of might and magic 2. I bought the game on GOG. I past the game folder from windows to my switch sdcard. Unfortunately, when i Launch the exe file game the disc seems to be not present and i don’t know how to mount cdrom. Is it possible to set up correctly this game on my switch ?
Thanks in advance.

You just need to put the CD-ROM files in a folder also, then mount them in DOSBox.

Code:
mount d /path_to_cdrom_files/ -t cdrom

Then you can access them in DOSBox using the "D:" drive letter.

If you're using an ISO file then you need to use "IMGMOUNT" instead of "MOUNT" and the syntax is a little different also.

Code:
imgmount d /path_to_iso/iso_filename.iso -t iso -fs iso
 
Last edited by FanboyKilla,
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User

itsmefloflo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
586
Country
France
You just need to put the CD-ROM files in a folder also, then mount them in DOSBox.

Code:
mount d /cdrom_files/

Then you can access them in DOSBox using the "D:" drive letter.

If you're using an ISO file then you need to use "IMGMOUNT" instead of "MOUNT" and the syntax is a little different also.

Code:
imgmount d /path_to_iso/iso_filename.iso -t iso -fs iso

It’s not a very easy way without virtual keyboard.

Is it possible to create a conf file for this game and where should i put this file ?
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
956
Trophies
1
Age
46
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,625
Country
United States
use a config file (.conf ending), edit the file with notepad on Windows. Load it on Dosbox via Load Content.
use mount command to mount a virtual C: drive for dos games.
use mount command with -t cdrom to mount a virtual D: drive for cd rom files.
use imgmount command with -t iso to mount an iso as D: drive for cd rom iso.

Assuming you have /dosgames/mm2 folder on your sd card with game files, and /dosgames/mm2.iso file:
Code:
[autoexec]
mount c: /dosgames/
imgmount d: /dosgames/mm2.iso -t iso
c:
cd mm2
mm2.bat (or whatever the file is called to start the game)

Assuming you don't have a .iso, but you have the files from the CD in a separate folder called mm2cdrom:
Code:
[autoexec]
mount c: /dosgames/
mount d: /dosgames/mm2cdrom/ -t cdrom
c:
cd mm2
mm2.bat (or whatever the file is called to start the game)

it helps to set everything up on windows (config files, soundsetup etc.) so it works on Windows dosbox with sound etc. Then when the games are setup and work with sound, copy the game files over to the sd card.
 
Last edited by rsn8887,
  • Like
Reactions: Bil and hippy dave

itsmefloflo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
586
Country
France
use a config file (.config ending), edit the file with notepad on Windows. Load it on Dosbox via Load Content.
use mount command to mount a virtual C: drive for dos games.
use mount command with -t cdrom to mount a virtual D: drive for cd rom files.
use imgmount command with -t iso to mount an iso as D: drive for cd rom iso.

Assuming you have /dosgames/mm2 folder on your sd card with game files, and /dosgames/mm2.iso file:
Code:
[autoexec]
mount c: /dosgames/
imgmount d: /dosgames/mm2.iso -t iso
c:
cd mm2
mm2.bat (or whatever the file is called to start the game)

Assuming you don't have a .iso, but you have the files from the CD in a separate folder called mm2cdrom:
Code:
[autoexec]
mount c: /dosgames/
mount d: /dosgames/mm2cdrom/ -t cdrom
c:
cd mm2
mm2.bat (or whatever the file is called to start the game)

it helps to set everything up on windows (config files, soundsetup etc.) so it works on Windows dosbox with sound etc. Then when the games are setup and work with sound, copy the game files over to the sd card.

Thanks for your help.
Unforunately, it still doesn't work : the game asks me for disc.

I don't know what to do.

I also tried with this command :

imgmount d "\HOMM2.INS" -t iso -fs iso

I saw lines MSCEDEX.... but game still asking me for the cd

If soemone has an idea
 
Last edited by itsmefloflo,

AeoxEternal

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2014
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
180
Country
United States
I need help. I can’t open Achievements option in GBA game called Golden Sun without it crashing with the “software closed” message. It works on every other game. I’ve tried replacing the file. What should I do?
 

itsmefloflo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
586
Country
France

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
956
Trophies
1
Age
46
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,625
Country
United States
That command was used on a Windows computer. Also you even forgot the dot. The Switch uses forward slashes.

Where is homm2.ins? In the root of the sd card?

If yes use /homm2.ins instead of \homm2.ins

/ is root on Switch, not \

Leave out the quotation marks.
 
Last edited by rsn8887,

itsmefloflo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
586
Country
France
That command was used on a Windows computer. Also you even forgot the dot. The Switch uses forward slashes.

Where is homm2.ins? In the root of the sd card?

If yes use /homm2.ins instead of \homm2.ins

/ is root on Switch, not \

Leave out the quotation marks.

The ins file is not in the root of the card but in the game folder
 

itsmefloflo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
586
Country
France
That command was used on a Windows computer. Also you even forgot the dot. The Switch uses forward slashes.

Where is homm2.ins? In the root of the sd card?

If yes use /homm2.ins instead of \homm2.ins

/ is root on Switch, not \

Leave out the quotation marks.

It's working ! I just mounted the .gog game file.

Just one problem : i have no music in the game just noise.
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
956
Trophies
1
Age
46
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,625
Country
United States
It's working ! I just mounted the .gog game file.

Just one problem : i have no music in the game just noise.

The dosbox core on Switch doesn't support CD Audio. But Midi music works just fine. I attached the files to enable it, just unzip and copy over into homm2.

All I did to make music work was that I used my USB keyboard on Switch to start "install.exe." In the menu that appeared, I changed music type from "CD Audio" to "Midi", and I changed Midi and Sound FX driver setting both to "Soundblaster 16." I did that, selected "save and exit", and now both music and effects work together in Heroes of Might and Magic 2.

homm2.jpg


Heroes of Might and Magic 1 also works great, also just mounting the .gog file as iso. All with dosbox dynarec dynamic core, 10,000 cycles, cycles fixed.

homm1.jpg


HOMM3 doesn't work (requires Windows).
 

Attachments

  • HOMM2_ini_files.zip
    1.7 KB · Views: 108
Last edited by rsn8887,

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
956
Trophies
1
Age
46
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,625
Country
United States
Two more old RPGs I tested also work really well: Anvil and StoneKeep:



--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I can’t stop testing dosbox games they all work so well. Dune 2 also runs great. I will not get much done today, too excited about this dynarec core ;) need to try more games.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sorry I sat on them when they were open
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    eeewww
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I thought it was the toilet
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    okies. Time to go watch YT paranormal ghost things. L8er my luvs :D
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I got a massive clue
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    this mf def ain't watching ghost shit, he boutta beat his meat fr
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Nah he's about to be the ghost in your bedroom
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @K3Nv2, and leave ectoplasm all over the place
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:

    this is him being described
    +2
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Sigh
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Yawn
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, I dislike the kind of drm where you have to play single player games online all the time bc of some verification bs
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, Don't use games that have Easy Anti-Cheat as its been exploited many times.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, my PC can't run most AAA games so i wont
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Most of the modern AAA games
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, I also heard one of the Prince of Persia games was so unfinished that it required the "24/7 online" drm so a puzzle could be done and the game could be finished. And that when the Ubisoft servers were closed the (cracked) game was impossible to finish or something like that
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, That's extra scummy. Ubisoft nowadays ship out incomplete games like Skull and Bones which was being worked on for nearly a decade now.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, i think they have been doing that since late 2000s
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Either that or their old games were unfinished aswell but we can't notice it
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I like that games can be fixed after the fact, hate that it's being abused via beta tests... And DLC... I was a 7800 owner back in the day and loved Impossible Mission, turns out I couldn't beat it because it was actually impossible lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I never knew about it at the time but a fixed version was available but you had to mail in your broken copy lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So that version is semi rare
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: So that version is semi rare