1. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,622
    Country:
    Germany
    It already supports zips.
    All my roms are in zips.
     
  2. Reploid

    Reploid GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,837
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Well, it shows me empty space, when I perform 'browse archhive'
     
  3. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,622
    Country:
    Germany
    Why would you want to browse an archive? If it contains the rom just load it with the desired core.
    You can however specify what to load.
    Look at my post with the YouTube video a few pages back. I have attached some playlists there.
    As you can see an entry (which always consists of exactly 6 lines) points to a zip file (the first of the 6 lines).
    You can add a filename from within the zip after adding a #.
    Example:
    Code:
    /roms/Nintendo - Super Nintendo Entertainment System/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (PAL) (Rev 01).zip#tmnt.sfc
    
     
  4. Reploid

    Reploid GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,837
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    I always load roms via RA via browser. When you choose zip with the browser it suggest you to browse it, then you can see the rom and load it. Unless I have playlist scanned, but there is no point in scanning, RA can't read zip correctly.
     
  5. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,622
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah but why are you browsing the zip?
    If you have a zip that contains a rom, just use "load archive" instead of "browse archive". It will find the rom automatically within the zip and load it.
    Don't tell me you have a zip with multiple roms in it? That's not a good idea at all.
     
  6. DigitalRain

    DigitalRain Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Australia
    I think that's pretty common in ROM sets.
     
  7. Reploid

    Reploid GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,837
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Oh, I though 'load archive' is for MAME and such, you know,cores that have it's games in ZIP by default.
     
  8. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,622
    Country:
    Germany
    Really? Never had something like that tbh.
    I always have ROM sets where there was one zip per rom.
    I thought that too when I started with RetroArch. :D
    But it's for all cores.
    Although there are cores where it's better to keep things unzipped (in separate folders for each game) like DosBox or ScummVM.
     
  9. Reploid

    Reploid GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,837
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Well, romset in a single arhive is less fragmentated, thus takes less space. Actually romsets hogs a lot of space for naught due some exfat properties.
     
  10. DomeFossil

    DomeFossil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Is there a setting to make ROMs stretched out and full screen? I know most people think it looks ugly, but I'd like the entirety of the Switch screen to be filled.

    Also is there a filter to smooth out pixels that I can get, for example for vba and Snes9x2010?
     
  11. afra

    afra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Iran
    First in first I would love to thank you so much for this amazing app . We played Street Of rage 3 two player outside with amazing graphics and sound and I was blast . thank you indeed .

    I have exfat samsung u3 128 evo memory card and I play and ran lot of emulators through your app just fine . ppl keep telling me that RetroNX will corrupt memory :( .. what is the matter !? I ran lot of ROMS just fine and memory is also just fine !
     
  12. mechbearcat

    mechbearcat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    I have been searching through and even read the readme.txt, but how do I get back to the Retroarch menu whenever I am in a game?
     
  13. sirAnger

    sirAnger GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    United States
    L3+R3 if not try + and -
     
  14. wakabayashy

    wakabayashy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    France
    there no R3 + L3 in switch I think
     
  15. sirAnger

    sirAnger GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    United States
    pushing down on the left and right joysticks is commonly (but unofficially) referred to as L3 and R3.
     
  16. wakabayashy

    wakabayashy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    France
    don't know that, thanks for info
     
    sirAnger likes this.
  17. icefox

    icefox Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    They are official names for PlayStation since the 1997 DualShock. It basically set the layout standard for all controllers ever since.
     
    wakabayashy likes this.
  18. fenomeno0chris

    fenomeno0chris GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey guys, where can I download the latest version of RetroArch for Switch?
    I couldn't find anything on the official homepage.
     
  19. sirAnger

    sirAnger GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    United States
  20. Mrcookjr

    Mrcookjr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    I saw Libretro had tweeted some progress on PPSSPP. With that, and shaders, I'll be perfectly satisfied.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,