1. Natehaxx

    Natehaxx GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,137
    Country:
    Eritrea
    well dont forget those machines where build in the first place to play roms so its fitted well
     
  2. uforix

    uforix Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Italy
    another questions
    where can I see the update of the emulators?
    With new versions download, changelog etc?
     
    Tomobobo and zero44 like this.
  3. Bushido1992

    Bushido1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Germany
    Any solution for freeze on saving via RA Menü? (vba next pokemon fire red)
     
    Last edited by Bushido1992, Apr 4, 2018
    Xyphoseos likes this.
  4. Quest4glory

    Quest4glory Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Anyway to get the Retroarch cores, specifically SNES9X 2010, to use ALL of the screen as in a 16:9 ratio?
     
  5. notimp

    notimp Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4,183
    Country:
    Laos
    In the first posting of this thread. Sometimes, you might find more current builds in more recent postings in this thread, but ShadowOne333 in the past was very fast to also update the first posting. This is subject to change, once we have an official post from an "official maintainer" (licensed by Retroarch TM) - if ... that .. ever .. happens. ;)

    Those are called "save states" and nope, they currently aren't working. In game saves do work, though.

    Nope, aspect ratio handling currently is not working (you currently get multiples of the default core output resolution).
     
    Last edited by notimp, Apr 4, 2018
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  6. Xyphoseos

    Xyphoseos Hack or no games
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,742
    Country:
    France
    Do you have an emulator gba with game saves working ? mine doesn't work and one work but the game is very slow :(
     
  7. Bushido1992

    Bushido1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Germany
    Vba next is the best GBA emu so far. All runs fine and smooth... But on every Emulator save does'nt work correctly... Too many freezes
    @notimp ingame save dont' work. He said save but in sd card is no save file. Only "save state" is working ( in 2 of 10 try's xD)
     
    Xyphoseos likes this.
  8. YigglyPoof

    YigglyPoof GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, GBA saves work. Save states don’t.
    How to save:
    1. Save in game like normal
    2. Click plus and minus at same time
    3. Click B
    4. Click quit retroarch
    5. Next time you come back, it will be there! :)
     
    Last edited by YigglyPoof, Apr 4, 2018
    SrTommy, Bushido1992 and Xyphoseos like this.
  9. Bushido1992

    Bushido1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Germany
    Lol! Thanks it work's :D. Any chance to get config save'd, also from RA? After set up my personal settints i cannot save it :/
     
    YigglyPoof likes this.
  10. YigglyPoof

    YigglyPoof GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    There is configurations somewhere in the menus, when you configure all your settings just save it as a config, however every time you open RA you have to open your config too :(
     
    Bushido1992 likes this.
  11. Bushido1992

    Bushido1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok thats shit .. But thank's for the tip with saving...now i can (hopefully without freeze or something) catch all 151 PKMN :'D
     
    Xyphoseos and YigglyPoof like this.
  12. notimp

    notimp Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4,183
    Country:
    Laos
    Here is the current load down on in game saves, config files,custom settings, working options and so forth.

    - For both the current SNES and GBA cores, save games will be stored to and loaded from the current rom directory you selected. The only thing you have to do is to launch the emulator, and select a rom to load. For the save file to be written, press + and - at the same time, click B, and select quit retroarch.

    The reason, why this is a new, highly celebrated - thing, is that the current developers had a hard time "accessing" the sdcard in the current builds, before you are specifying a path, once the emulator has loaded (by selecting the path to launch a rom from). This also means, that loading a RA config currently does not work, because RA has to be loaded, before you can specify a path on the sdcard - and so the dog bites its tail at this point.

    That savegames now get created in the rom dir is a huge thing, because it means, that you dont have to manually set the save path after each and every launch, and just selecting your rom is enough to "specify" all paths needed - for basic operation.

    The current SNES and GBA builds behave that way - others may as well.. I'm not going through every one of them and check - do it on your own, and if you plan on reporting, do it thoroughly. (Do "all" of them now save to the rom dir by default is the question at hand.)

    - Apart from the very, very core option of loading and playing a game - and saving, most of the other "features" of retroarch currently dont work. Remember that those are not official releases, made with early development libraries - which are responsible for some of the still ongoing setbacks. Getting them to work "better" might require the entire development efforts put into them - redone, loosing all the progress made so far. We are not sure if people are working on that, or indeed if Retroarchs promises of creating an "official Switch release" are even being honored right now, or in the future.

    The Switch - especially for newer (more demanding) retroarch cores is a hard system to develop for, because it is very 64 bit centric, and the usual libraries they used for hardware acceleration in the past, didn't work out of the box this time around. Dynarecs may actually have to be written from scratch - this takes dedication, and time. For the time being, promises were made, then they (RA) went dark on the communication front. :)

    Speaking of communication.

    Here is what still doesn't work:

    - Build sharing, because someone asks "can I haz build?", "do you haz build for me?"

    The problem is easily described as a "many to one fallacy". Think of it that way. You are King. You haz what all the peoples want. All the people wants to ask you if they can haz what yous got. You better develop a royal state with embassadors and different officalls fast to handle the queries. It even wouldnt hurt to layer in a hefty dose of corruption and a institutional threat of violence, to slow the proceedings down a little. :)

    Now if you are King, and you have program to release, on your own, by your own volition, and on your own terms, this magically works, because now you are talking "one to many" so everyone hears what you have to say.

    If you do nothing of the above, and let a few poor souls in your community handle all the research (what do the builds actually do, what changed?), documentation, public relations, support and "can you say what this thread reads, I'm not reading..." for you - you have the "Retroarch experience", and a bunch of frustrated archdragons out there, in no time.

    Hope this makes it clear, why you never should ask for builds. If one person does it, its manageable. If 12 do it, it isn't. If 120 are doing it, you better burn that channel down - and start over.

    Also - always fun to see that things havent changed... When I stated a few days before, that probably more builds currently use the rompath as the default savepath, without the need to define it separately - I also asked others to look into it and confirm it. Nothing happened. A few two sentence statements, that could be interpreted either way with a *lol* on the end. Thats the quality community output you can count on these days. Your "user generated content". ;)

    Also, and take this to heart, reading stuff is NOT OPTIONAL, for a working community.
     
    Last edited by notimp, Apr 4, 2018
  13. Kerbangman

    Kerbangman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Imformative and obsesive , thanks notimp ;)
     
    Xyphoseos likes this.
  14. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,895
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just to add up to this post, all cores available in the OP and in the Switch App Store are the latest compiled versions available.

    I update the OP as soon as a newer build is posted.
     
  15. Bushido1992

    Bushido1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Germany
    Does fast forward work on retroarch? I've change the input key for FF but not find the option to Change the FF speed on retroarch vba next?
    I change the run speed in frame throttle Menu, but nothing's happens
     
    Last edited by Bushido1992, Apr 9, 2018
  16. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,576
    Country:
    Germany
    It works. You may have to hold whatever button you have assigned to "toggle hotkeys" (or "enable hotkeys") while holding the FF button.
     
  17. Bushido1992

    Bushido1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Germany
    I cannot change the speed. Thats my Problem. With the normal settings of retroarch FF is a little bit faster than normal. It feela like 1.5x faster. But thats too slow for me ^^ i change run speed to 9.0x on frame throttle but nothing happens :/

    Edit: anyone has a vba next retroarch config.cfg ? I canno't save my config. My idea is to edit fast forward speed in config file and load it ( i've see that FF speed actually can change the speed only over config cfg)
     
    Last edited by Bushido1992, Apr 9, 2018
  18. Natehaxx

    Natehaxx GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,137
    Country:
    Eritrea
    it might not work yet .. its the reason why i did not update any core there is too much bugs config files not working etc
     
  19. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,576
    Country:
    Germany
    I decided to let go of my Miis and enter the Switch Homebrew Hypetrain.
    Installing and running the hbmenu worked at first try. pFBA works superb so I went on to try some RetroArch cores.
    Snes9x seem to work (played some Super Mario World) but mGBA crashes instantly.
    Also does anyone know how to re-enter the emulator menu (for both, pFBA and RetroArch). Couldn't figure that out.

    Beside from that: Wow, what a feeling to play some Street Fighter III on my Switch. I should have done this much earlier. :D
     
  20. Rune

    Rune GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    636
    Country:
    I think you press + and - together for the menus.
     
    lordelan likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,