1. DrgnMasterKota

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Japan
    Hey guys, do you think in the future it will be possible to bring Retroarch’s texture packs feature to the Nintendo Switch? I’d LOVE to be able to play Chrono Cross’s HD texture pack mod on my Switch on the go let alone all the other awesome texture packs that are coming out for various games.
     
  2. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,848
    Country:
    United States
    Switch does support texture replacement for cores that normally support it. Certainly had them working in PPSSPP.

    Trouble is Beetle PSX HW is the Playstation core that supports texture replacement as well as higher rendering resolutions. There is a work-in-progress version on the Switch with not great performance. You could try that with overclock but don't expect anything stellar, and its been months since its been publicly updated.
     
    DrgnMasterKota likes this.
  3. DrgnMasterKota

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Japan
    Gotcha, Thanks so much for the heads up. I'll continue to keep my fingers crossed and hopefully someone can bring this awesome Retroarch feature to the Switch. Would open so many doors for game modders like myself to help bring HD Texture Remasters of our favorite old school games to the Switch.
     
  4. Billy Acuña

    Billy Acuña GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,120
    Country:
    Mexico
    Flycast, Mesen, Mupen64plus-next and PPSSPP supports hires texture packs, for mupen make sure they are made with GLideN64 in mind.
     
    DrgnMasterKota likes this.
  5. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,076
    Country:
    United States
    what is best setting for Dreamcast (Flycast)?? Anyone get HydroThunder to work?? All I get is black screen and the fps is changing i bet it is running in black screen but I set Cable type to TV (RGB)
     
  6. SpaceJump

    SpaceJump GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    Germany
    I just updated to today's build (2021-01-30) and I cannot get the controls on Pcsx Rearmed to respond anymore. All other emulator's controls still work after updating Retroarch.

    I noticed one difference in the controls menu of Pcsx Rearmed. On the older version there's a control device called "Retropad" that is not available on the new build. I tried all other device types but none works.

    Does this happen to anyone else?
     
  7. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    yes. no idea why. went back to stable.
     
  8. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,846
    Country:
    Germany
    Two issues I have right now:
    1. All MAME cores are causing a black screen freeze, forcing me to hard shutdown the Switch. Doesn't matter which rom I use. Can anyone confirm?
    2. Launching Sexy Parodius on the PSX core throws an error and quits back to RetroArch. Has anyone managed to run ANY version of Sexy Parodius (for any system except PSP) on the Switch?
      It has real co-op (while the non-sexy Parodius doesn't).
     
  9. Billy Acuña

    Billy Acuña GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,120
    Country:
    Mexico
    pinbi7, sorabora, ber71 and 3 others like this.
  10. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,381
    Country:
    Mexico
    Looks absolutely stunning!
    Amazing work, guys!

    Btw, do you happen to know if I can run this new release of bsnes on Switch without OC? Or do I need a certain OC to get it to run smoothly? Lastly, does bsnes use the same save format as Snes9x?
     
  11. jabz10

    jabz10 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    New Zealand
    What’s the best way to map controls for Dosbox games?
    I.e I tried running Wolf3d. And couldn’t get it to work if the controller is game pad. So changed to keyboard+mouse and mapped the dpad to keyboard arrows and CTRL to right trigger, etc.
    Can’t I use the analog sticks ie left one for up down and right stick for left right?

    Also Wolf3d starts in a small window, how do I increase the game screen. On dos it’s the + key.

    Would I need to do all these mappings for each game?

    Thanks for any help..
     
  12. Billy Acuña

    Billy Acuña GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,120
    Country:
    Mexico
    Needs max clocks and both bsnes and snes9x have shared saves in libretro.
     
    Tyvar1, ShadowOne333 and lordelan like this.
  13. Shaneus

    Shaneus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Australia
    Had a look through this thread, but has anyone else had problems with the MAME cores taking forever to load and practically locking the system up? To the point where it looks like it's crashed but will eventually load the ROM after literally 10 minutes. And trying to close the app from Horizon just hangs for minutes as well on "Closing software...".

    Okay, this is me as well. I wonder if it's Horizon-based, as even using the August 2020 build of Retroarch on hbstore is locking up with MAME cores, and I'm pretty sure it never did.
     
    Last edited by Shaneus, Feb 7, 2021
    lordelan likes this.
  14. jabz10

    jabz10 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Quoting myself, I got it working mostly the way I want, however the biggest issue is I want to use the Left stick as Up/Down, and Right stick as Left/Right. How can this be achieved, when remapping "Switch Port 1 Controller", Key/Mouse. There is NO right stick option. and the Left Stick binds to the D-Pad.

    This will be an issue in ALL dosbox games? Please help
     
    Last edited by jabz10, Feb 8, 2021
  15. Shaneus

    Shaneus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey, I managed to find the fix for #1! I setup logging as written here, and at least in my instance the lockup was happening when trying to read the MAME-2003Plus cheats.dat file.

    Mine was located under /retroarch/system/mame-2003plus/cheats.dat, which I just completely deleted and now it loads up fine! So check out if you have any cheat.dat files for any of your MAME cores located anywhere (I didn't realise they could also be located under the /system folder and delete or rename them.

    No idea if it still happens with cheats.dat files downloaded directly from the Retroarch online repo or just whatever old dat I had on my Switch, but everything is definitely running better now :D
     
    lordelan likes this.
  16. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,846
    Country:
    Germany
    Wow nice find! Will try that out as soon as possible.
    Would be so nice if I could finally play Arcade games again! Thanks a lot!

    Why would anyone cheat in arcade games anyway? We literally have infinite coins. :D
     
    Last edited by lordelan, Feb 8, 2021
    Shaneus likes this.
  17. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,076
    Country:
    United States
    I bought Galaxy Tab 7 i say holy crap Marvel vs Capcom 2 and Metal Slug 6 ran smooth flycast also with dolphin emulators ran good.and ordered wireless sensor DolphinBar for Wii so i can use Wiimote+nunchuck or Classic controller. So while im waiting for Switch to catch up :) oh yeah forgot to mention that Saturn (YabaSanshiro) and Play! (Playstation 2) is alright few ran 100%
     
    Last edited by FanNintendo, Feb 11, 2021
    lordelan likes this.
  18. Pgdollar88

    Pgdollar88 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all! I've been trying to play Final Fantasy IV the Complete Collection using PPSSPP core on Retroarch. However, the game keeps freezing (often mid-battle) and will not respond, forcing me to close the app. Has anyone encountered this or have any tips?

    I just saw in the thread that there is a new release, so I'm going to try updating my files. A little nervous because I don't want to lose any save data.
     
  19. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,846
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi again. This indeed fixed the black screen freeze so thank you very much!
    It still takes around 10 seconds or a little more to actually launch the rom (which is still strange compared to my experience I had with MAME games in the past on the Switch) but it works.
    Now I'm facing another issue that all direction keys (no matter if d-pad or analog stick) don't work. The fire buttons do however.
    Dunno where this is coming from but I'll dig into it at a later point and eventually re-set them in the control options.
     
  20. Shaneus

    Shaneus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Australia
    Easy fixed! If you go into the quick menu and Options (not control options), there's some option to map directions or something to analog or digital, and the default will already be set to analog (it's one of the first few lines, you'll see it). Change it to digital and it'll go to the d-pad.

    Glad to hear that cheats fix worked too, couldn't find a fix anywhere so it would've been the only solution!
     
    lordelan likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,