1. Kanakops

    Kanakops GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh hey I was wrong, I was thinking I did a manual scan but it was not the situation but now it's working
     
  2. vobo70

    vobo70 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Poland
    Hello
    I reset my switch, software is up2date (FW: 10.2.0, Atmosphere 0.15.0), formated SD to FAT32 (512GB), unpacked RetroArch 1.9.0 (stable) to SD and there's no way I can get FULL RAM ACCESS (press RIGHT and run any game).
    Running just RetroArch gives me Error Code: 2168-0002 (0x4a8).
    Can someone give me some advise?
     
  3. TheGodMauro

    TheGodMauro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Just to be clear, you mean press R, as in, the right trigger, when starting a game to get full ram, right?
     
  4. vobo70

    vobo70 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Poland
    yes. On main screen I press R (right trigger) and start any game (as on video) to get full ram access but only the game runs as normal.
    also tried to go to hombrew menu (album) and press R to run RetroArch but gives me error as above.
     
  5. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,227
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you pressing R or holding R?
     
  6. vobo70

    vobo70 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Poland
    Holding while starting any game
    (but on videos it starts homebrew menu in my case it starts game)
     
  7. komabear

    komabear Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    am I going insane or is the flycast thread gone? I can't seem to find it...

    I've been playing Skies of Arcadia and ran into another issue - there's a specific part in the game where a airship battle is supposed to start but the game just crashes. I have the save for it and wanted to post on that thread but I can't seem to find it, was it deleted?
     
  8. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/official-flycast-for-retroarch-on-horizon-thread.569906/
     
    komabear likes this.
  9. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,053
    Country:
    United States
    has Citra and Flywheel update lately ?? Im fucked with discord because i have different password and i signed up on m4xw's Patreon found to update my account to discord and it will not change my account. what to do?? also will not let me claim my account

    All fixed guess the website on laptop is kind messed up so I got the apps from playstore for discord and patreon all set but website not fixed yet now i got to get somebody to invite me to discord channels or the I need the site to join a server.
     
    Last edited by FanNintendo, Nov 27, 2020
  10. PikachuPrincess23

    PikachuPrincess23 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    686
    Country:
    Norway
    How do i play roms on retroarch? I have never used retroarch on Switch before.
     
  11. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,053
    Country:
    United States
    on mupen64 Banjo-Tootie does anyone have issue with banjo could not jump on edge or crack to do hand walk across?? or do i have to find google's brother bootcamp to teach me how to do hand walk on crack?
     
  12. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Indonesia
    the core list on 1st page shows 3DS core citra. but where to download that core? the retroarch 7z package doesn't have citra core :(
     
  13. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    www.patreon.com/m4xwdev
    here, its still in beta, not publicly released yet
     
    Last edited by bad361, Dec 3, 2020
    orangpelupa likes this.
  14. Cortexfou

    Cortexfou GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello,
    I have some questions about the overclock (in the retroarch menu). Do I just need to select the option in the retroarch UI or do I need something else to activate it ? Also, there is a warning when I enter the option. How can i use it safely ? I just want to play some 64 games like majora, Banjo K and T or Conker.
    (sorry if it's supid questions or already asked but I'm a noob and I'm worried to use that option)
     
  15. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,227
    Country:
    Australia
    If it wasn't safe it wouldn't be there, go for it
     
  16. Cortexfou

    Cortexfou GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thanks.The 4 games I want to play are Conker, Majora, Banjo Kazooie and Tooie. Are they running good ? Whats the better config to pley them with the best framerate and widescreen ?
     
    Last edited by Cortexfou, Dec 5, 2020
  17. Cortexfou

    Cortexfou GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    I made some test and I have two problems with N64 emulation:
    - I want to have 16/9 full screen but when I enable framebuffer, I have letterbox and disable, I have a strange bar (see images). How can I solve that ?
    - My joystick don't work with the core. Works fine with others. How can I solve that ?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Chirtan

    Chirtan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Since latest SX OS and switch update I seem to have lost controls in PSX rearmed, anyone else having any issues with that core?

    Edit: Grabbed the latest stable build from Libretro and that seems to have fixed the issue.
     
    Last edited by Chirtan, Dec 6, 2020
  19. Bravestarr

    Bravestarr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi, I have a weird problem with PSX Rearmed on RetroArch 1.9.0 on my switch. I can play all systems fine. Even Dreamcast works. But today I updated all cores. I updated PSX Rearmed, too. But now no input within PSX Rearmed works. All other emulators work. Only the PSX Emulator is not working. Any idea what is wrong? Can I get an old core from somewhere? I am on Atmosphere 16.1

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Can you point me to a link?
     
  20. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Indonesia
    any idea where should i put PPSSPP folder and its assets? and also the PSP/SAVEDATA folder?

    I've tried

    retroarch/system/
    retroarch/cores/system
    retroarch/roms

    none work.

    for other core, e.g., PCSX rearmed, the one that works was
    retroarch/cores/system.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,