1. TheCasualties

    TheCasualties Just trying to be helpful
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wow that's cool. Did you try split screen yet? Wondering how bad the frames drop. Looks like it would run better than regular goldeneye at least. Is 5a the version you used?
     
  2. HappehLemons

    HappehLemons Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States


    I'm running in Horizion OS, Max CPU overclock (1785 Mhz)
    This game works just as well in Lakka if you're using that.

    This is all default settings on Retroarch, I have changed nothing on the install.

    If you're having issues check the following.

    FAT32 formatted SD card.
    Launching Retroarch homebrew using a game, and not the photo album.
    A SD card with speeds at least at U1.
    Using the most recent version of Retroarch (1.8.9)

    I'm not sure if one of these things are causing your issues, but there's a high chance it's one of them.
     
  3. Geridious4

    Geridious4 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah I've tried every single thing possible Haha been long exhausting road
     
  4. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,584
    Country:
    Germany
    Okay I tested this with Tekken 6 and can confirm it. It freezes after a short amount of playtime and can barely be force closed with the HOME button.
    Sadly I had this in MAME 2003 Plus too yesterday.
    Played some Marvel vs. Street Fighter and it froze completely forcing me to hard reboot.

    Have u opened a github issue by any chance?
     
  5. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,037
    Country:
    Japan
    Make sure you’re all using switch_thread as sound driver. switch_audren_thread has crashing issues atm.
     
    lordelan likes this.
  6. Lunatics

    Lunatics GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys I am having an issue with Retroarch. Anytime I try to play a n64 game Retroarch crashes or says it failed to load the content. Other emulators seem to work okay however n64 has never worked on my friends switch. I've installed the same copy of Retroarch on my switch and his yet his does not work and mine does. He really wants to play some n64 games and I've tried fully deleting it and redownloading and installing but always have the same issues. OoT is the main game we have been trying and always crashes or fails to load content, have tried multiple different versions.
     
  7. seanp2500

    seanp2500 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,388
    Country:
    United States
    I would download latest nightly then update all cores. The latest n64 mupen runs very well. From there you will need to tweak some settings. Prior to doing all this you should delete the setup he has now (just retroarch files). Also remember fat32 is the suggested format for his sd though it should still work as exfat will just cause issues later.

    this video might be helpful I show some settings and well a cool way to play the game

     
    Last edited by seanp2500, Jul 16, 2020
    TheCasualties and lordelan like this.
  8. ElConsolero

    ElConsolero Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    How do you start Retroarch? Sounds to me that you start RA via "album"? Use the NSP forwarder or just hold R when launching another title. That will bring up the HBmenu with full ram access and you can launch RA from there. N64 needs full ram to even run close to 100%.
     
  9. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    United States
    I think it also benefits from GPU overclocking, right? (iirc, something like the PSX core doesn't benefit from GPU; instead CPU OC)
     
  10. HappehLemons

    HappehLemons Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    I've heavily experimented with this on N64 at least with sysclock.

    I'm not sure if it's drivers or some kind of bottleneck, but for games with stuttering on N64 like Goldeneye or Gauntlet Legends, using the default GPU handheld clock at around (iirc 307.2 MHz?) to all the way to 900+ MHZ docked at the emulators lowest resolution settings, I have seen no notable improvement in speed (using max CPU clock speeds for all tests).

    Also, the Threaded GPU option on or off did not make a difference here either.

    However, under-clocking the GPU will result slowdown, so it's having some kind of effect.

    Strangely, doing the same thing in Lakka will result in huge performance gains, as bringing the GPU clocks around 600+ Mhz results in no slowdown in troubled games that typically do in Horizon OS.

    I hope this can be solved, as HOS is obviously preferable but demanding N64 games seem to stutter a bit even with the most optimal core settings.
     
    Last edited by HappehLemons, Jul 17, 2020
    sorabora likes this.
  11. FanofFans
    This message by FanofFans has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: ad hominem.
    Jul 16, 2020
  12. Lunatics

    Lunatics GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the replies, I fully deleted everything the other night including all games, cores retroarch stuff etc etc and started completely from scratch again. I think part of the problem was at some point when I moved over working games from my switch to his, they seemed to get corrupted or something. An OoT randomized rom was one of the main games I was trying to get over but it was only 8MB vs a new one I created was like 32MB. I just redownloaded everything all together from scratch and seem to be up and running now for the most part.
     
  13. mikifantastik98
    This message by mikifantastik98 has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  14. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,008
    Country:
    France
    Hello, I managed to change region of some 3DS game in retroarch settings, but not language, Ocarina of Time keep launching in english, do you know where to change this?
     
  15. FanofFans
    This message by FanofFans has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  16. sj33
    This message by sj33 has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  17. itsmefloflo
    This message by itsmefloflo has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  18. FanofFans
    This message by FanofFans has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  19. catlover007
    This message by catlover007 has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  20. FanofFans
    This message by FanofFans has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  21. catlover007
    This message by catlover007 has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  22. lordelan
    This message by lordelan has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  23. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,037
    Country:
    Japan
    -snip-
    Nobody cares what your favourite CFW is. This thread is purely about compatibility with Retroarch.
     
    Last edited by x65943, Jul 19, 2020
  24. Billy Acuña
    This message by Billy Acuña has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  25. lordelan
    This message by lordelan has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  26. sj33
    This message by sj33 has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  27. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,008
    Country:
    France
    Is the switch capable to communicate with a 3DS?
    Can I play with my sister (she is using a legit 3DS with Luma3DS) and me on Retroarch and play together?
    Like trading pokemon on DS and 3DS (me on desmume or citra core) games?
     
  28. FanofFans
    This message by FanofFans has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: ad hominem.
    Jul 18, 2020
  29. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    Germany
    the emulators have to support this. Desmume does wifi communication somewhat, but only melonDS supports both local wireless and wifi (the first only between emulators), though note that it currently isn't supported on Switch (but might be somewhen). Since it's not required anymore the way is open for it to be ported sooner or later. I think for Citra it's the same. The switch (or pretty much every piece of hardware other than a real DS or 3DS) won't be eable to do local wireless with a real DS or 3DS.
     
    Last edited by catlover007, Jul 18, 2020
    Asia81 likes this.
  30. Billy Acuña
    This message by Billy Acuña has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  31. mikifantastik98
    This message by mikifantastik98 has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Jul 18, 2020
  32. FanofFans
    This message by FanofFans has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 19, 2020, Reason: ad hominem.
    Jul 18, 2020
  33. SuperHans111

    SuperHans111 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Australia
    I can't seem to get the fonts for PPSSPP working. I download the assets files and do everything correctly, but it still isn't showing up.
    Does anyone know what might be causing this?
    If anyone has this working, can you send me your folder so I can just cut and paste?
    I placed the contents from "assets" under /retroarch/system/PPSSPP
     
  34. Billy Acuña

    Billy Acuña GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,075
    Country:
    Mexico
    Try the assets provided in ppsspp standalone
     
  35. SuperHans111

    SuperHans111 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Australia
    I fixed it. I just changed the bios location.
     
    Last edited by SuperHans111, Jul 19, 2020
  36. x65943

    x65943 Dr. Rabbi Prince X, Sr., Ed. D.
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,501
    Country:
    United States
    Let's stick to retroarch discussions guys
     
    mikifantastik98, RahFah and lordelan like this.
  37. zeon_xp

    zeon_xp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Hi!!
    Can anyone help me? I am very frustrated right now. I have been 4h trying to get PCSX REARMED work on my switch, but I can't.
    I tried with different cores and nothing. Right now:

    1.8.9 - PCSX-ReARMed (r22 ab323c1) Nightly 29-07-2020
    All bios detected on core information.

    Switch version: 10.0.4 - AMS 0.13.0E
    Hetake 5.3.2
    Fat32 SD.
    Games placed as PBP. Tried with FFIX and Disney's Herc.

    If I try to start game without load core previously: AMS ERROR 2261 0002 Crash
    If I load core, and then game: Failed to load content or the software was closed because an error occurred.

    Any ideas??
     
    Last edited by zeon_xp, Jul 29, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,