1. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,982
    Country:
    Australia
    Update retroarch, try a different ROM?
     
  2. Ace88

    Ace88 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Germany
    Its no use... I deleted the entire retroarch folder and nro und put the latest version (1.8.1) on my sd card. The game still keeps freezing randomly

    maybe I'll see if the PAL rom works better, but with NTSC version I had no success so far.
     
  3. Ace88

    Ace88 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Germany
    The Pal version just froze in the intro when Gruntilda kidnaps Tooti.

    What's really strange though, is that Yoshi64 seems to work now without glitches
     
  4. Palom

    Palom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps more info is needed, like the brand, speed, and capacity of SD cards being used, and any extra settings such as rumble being disabled, or whether integer scale is off or on. Anything can be a factor.

    (Also, I want to know too.)
     
  5. Ace88

    Ace88 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Germany
    I use a SanDisk Ultra 512GB Microsdxc 100 MB/Sek, Class 10, U1, A1 Card

    Settings as follows:

    CPU Core: dynamic_recompiler
    RSP Mode: HLE
    4:3 Resolution: 960x720
    16:9 Resolution: 1280x720
    Aspect Ratio: 4:3
    Bilinear filtering mode: standard
    MSAA level: 0
    FXAA: 0
    Frame Duplication: true
    Framerate: original
    VI Refresh: Auto
    Noise emulation: true
    Framebuffer emulation: true
    LOD Emulation: true
    Color buffer to RDRAM: Async
    Depth buffer to RDRAM: Software
    Background Mode: OnePiece
    Hardware per Pixel lighting: false
    Continuous texrects: off
    Native res. 2d texrects: disabled
    Less accurate blending mode: false
    GPU shader depth write: true
    N64 Depth Compare: false
    Cache GPU Shaders: true
    Cache textures: true
    Overscann: enabled
    Offset Top: 12
    Offset left: 12
    Offset Right: 12
    Offset bottom: 12
    max texture cache size: 4000
    texture filter: none
    texture enhancement: none
    Filter background textures: true
    use high res textures: false
    use hight res texture cache compression: true
    use hight res full Alpha channel: false
    use enhanced texture storage: false
    use ehanced hi-res storage: false
    Analog deadzone: 15
    Analog sensitivity: 100
    Right c button: C1
    Left c button: C2
    down c button: C3
    up c button: C4
    independednt c-button controlls: false
    disabled expansion pack: false
    player 1 pak: memory
    p2 pak: none
    p3 pak: none
    p4 pak: none
    count per op: 0

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also, I use OC 1581MHz

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Edit: Integer Scale in the video settings is: OFF
     
  6. CrazyRach82

    CrazyRach82 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Can anyone say what the best settings are for n64 on retroarch?
     
  7. psbernitz

    psbernitz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes please I want that too because I have no idea which settings I should turn off or on and a suggestion for all settings would be nice
     
    CatmanFan and CrazyRach82 like this.
  8. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    So I can't figure out how to play games at their original resolutions. For gameboy games, for example, I set the resolution to 1x x 1x scaling (so no scaling at all, in reality), turn on integer scaling (which, again, shouldn't do anything since I'm trying to get it to display at it's original resolution), let the core set the aspect ratio, and save the settings by exiting retroarch. And yet it looks the same. It doesn't matter if I set the resolution at 1280x720 or 240x160. Am I going crazy? I've tried everything.
     
  9. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,310
    Country:
    United States
    Start your game, then go to the menu. In video settings, turn off integer scaling. Then set aspect ratio to "custom" (NOT "config" or "core provided" or anything else). Then turn back on integer scaling. Use left/right to change custom aspect ratio width and height down to 1x. (Might need advanced options to see this.)

    Not sure why you want to play gameboy games the size of a postage stamp but this will do it. Integer scale with 1:1 PAR for aspect ratio and bilinear filtering off will make perfectly sharp images at more visible sizes.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2019
    Naked_Snake, lordelan and mattyxarope like this.
  10. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Nice! That did it. Thanks!
     
    lordelan likes this.
  11. Csmrcc

    Csmrcc GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    Spain
    Any news about vitaquake2?
    I downloaded and played a bit but doesn't seem to be all arranged, like going to fast menu makes it display weird
     
  12. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Country:
    United States
    For the life of me I cannot figure out how to have different control maps/setups for different cores.

    For example: Snes9x I use ZL and ZR for loading/saving, right stick for changing save slots and fast forwarding; PSOne games I'd obvi want those free.

    I've tried everything I can think of to no avail. I was kindly offered these instructions by CTCaer:

    [​IMG]

    Also no luck. It just occurred to me that I'm using "Hotkey binds" under Settings > Input. Is that something that cannot be automatically configured per core and autoload?

    Thanks all.
     
  13. Walo

    Walo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Anybody played through Fire Emblem Thracia 776 patched with Project Exile?

    I was playing through it just fine but Chapter 7, when you get access to the battle preps, opening the “Deploy” menú just gives me a black screen while the music keeps on playing.

    I’m using the August 26 stable build which I think it’s the latest, and I tried with both the snes9x and snes9x 2010 core.
     
  14. chaleman

    chaleman Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys... so I bought the HORI Nintendo Switch Split Pad Pro controller (https://www.amazon.com/Nintendo-Switch-Machina-Ergonomic-Controller-Handheld/dp/B07T5QKKVP) and it works great on the switch... but the problem is... I load retroarch (1.8) and navigate great in the menus, but when I go to play and emulated game, the joystick is not recognized. The only thing I can do is press HOME and backout. I even rebinded succesfully the joystick in the Retroarch menus before running the game and the same thing happens... It works perfectly with the original joycons (which are safely stored far away from the switch itself).

    Any idea what could I be doing wrong or not doing? Thanks!

    Chale
     
  15. ungenesis

    ungenesis Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    This might seem silly, but check your Switch's controller menu and make sure that the Joy Cons are off and the Split Pad Pro is the main controller. I just had the same problem ;)
     
  16. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,310
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah by default Retroarch menu only responds to controller 1. That can easily change when the joycons connect wirelessly. Back out to change grip and make sure no other controllers are connected.
     
  17. chaleman

    chaleman Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys... it's still not working... what I did was make sure the joycons were off... then, when to the controller menu and unpaired them.. then I deleted retroarch.cfg and started up retroarch again.. same results... everything works in the menus, I'm able to bind the Split Pad Pro controller, and then nothing.. when starting any game in emulation the only buttons that work are the "screenshot" and "home" buttons...

    when I start a game in the retroarch emulation I get a message in the bottom of the screen in yellow that reads "100% Switch controller configured in port #0".. then the "0" changes to 2, 1, 5, 4, 7, 6, 3, and then the message disappears and I can only touch the "home" button to go to the Switch main menu...

    What else can I look for here? I really wish I can get this to work..
     
  18. 1stmoon

    1stmoon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Retroarch will use the game remap first, and if there isn't one then it will default to the core remap. Delete your game remaps if you accidentally made some.

    Hotkey binds like loading and saving states are universal and can't be configured per core.
     
  19. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Country:
    United States
    I def made core remaps; not game remaps. But this was with the assumption that these would apply to hotkey binds.

    To be clear: does this mean I cannot do what I described previously? Or instead, I am doing them incorrectly? I would have tried to remap controls in the core remap section, but I don't believe I saw the specific actions listed.

    Appreciate the assistance and any follow, @1stmoon
     
  20. 1stmoon

    1stmoon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    you can't have two separate settings for the hotkeys

    might want to try the standalone SNES9X port
     
    sorabora likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,