1. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,039
    Country:
    Japan
    Use .chd as these are full disc rips but compressed. They can be used without needing to decompress.

    If needed, you can convert .gdi to .chd.

    Don’t use .cdi, these are lossy rips designed for burning to CD-R. They usually have data removed.
     
  2. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    984
    Country:
    United States
    How do i find gdi2chd convert file? All set found it
     
    Last edited by FanNintendo, Oct 19, 2019
  3. Piglet

    Piglet Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just installed retro arch nightly build 1.7.9 or something it is. impressed with its compatibility, does anyone know any improvements for the n64 graphics to improve them, is there any anti-aliasing feature or anisotropic filter ?
     
  4. Devrim

    Devrim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do will still need to do something special to run Retroarch with full ram support or will it just work from HBL (latest Atmosphere, fw 9.0.0)
     
  5. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,155
    Country:
    Mexico
    Something special?
    RetroArch works with full RAM as long as you always boot HBL through title redirection from a game (hold R hen launching a game)
     
  6. Devrim

    Devrim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So running it from album doesn't count? I always used the album, guess I can just use a game then.
     
  7. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,155
    Country:
    Mexico
    Album has limited permissions, so it doesn't use the full RAM.
    Besides, all you need to do is simply do the same as what you do to open through album, but with a game instead.
    Using album has been obsolete for quite a while now.
     
    Devrim likes this.
  8. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    984
    Country:
    United States
    After I updated RA 1.7.9 with latest buildbot-libertro return to Killer Instinct and KI2 it has improved quite lot
     
  9. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,155
    Country:
    Mexico
    What core?
     
  10. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    984
    Country:
    United States
    MAME2003 Ill upload video with framerate in minute taking video now
     
    ShadowOne333 and lordelan like this.
  11. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    984
    Country:
    United States
    MAME2003 check video
     
    Ninn, CatmanFan, notimp and 3 others like this.
  12. Piglet

    Piglet Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry i resolved my own enquiry, found core settings once the game had started managed to increase resolution and found FXAA option i was looking for and texture filtering, all good now and is looking beautiful :-)
     
    lordelan and ShadowOne333 like this.
  13. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    I guess Goldeneye will never be full speed without stuttering in Horizon?
     
  14. qris1

    qris1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Sweden
    RA crashes 9 out of 10 times when changing cores or core settings, any fix or doing something wrong? Always holding R to launch HBL.
     
  15. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,730
    Country:
    United States
    you have to close content after exiting a game, so when you want to change cores, go into the quick menu and close content, then start a new game
     
  16. nifoc2099

    nifoc2099 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Singapore
    I have audio problems running Flycast. Having both audio crackings & audio stuttering on my games. Anyone having similar problem? What should the audio latency be? Should i OC CPU as well?
     
    Last edited by nifoc2099, Oct 21, 2019
  17. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    758
    Country:
    Russia
    the first thing you should try doing if you experience audio crackling and stutters is overclocking your cpu... it's quite obvious
     
  18. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,116
    Country:
    Portugal
    I run melonds in retroarch through switch and its work but the screen is enlarge. I cannot see the second screen on the bottom touchscreen. Only the first top screen. How do I change it ?
     
  19. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Country:
    United States
    Seriously need to get MAME2010 or 2015 for the Switch :(
     
    mikifantastik98 and azoreseuropa like this.
  20. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,116
    Country:
    Portugal
    Pardon me, please ? :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,