Retro Game Challenge doesn't work

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by d3co, Feb 13, 2009.

Feb 13, 2009

Retro Game Challenge doesn't work by d3co at 3:42 PM (1,643 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. d3co
    OP

    Newcomer d3co Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello,
    I have a M3 with the newest European Sakura and the normal firmware. But when I want to start Retro Game Challenge it says Save file Format error or it just stays with two black screens. What can I do?

    d3co
     
  2. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    get another copy of the rom
     
  3. d3co
    OP

    Newcomer d3co Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Germany
    It's still the same error..
     
  4. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    Retail dump working fine on CycloDS Evolution. Hadn't heard anybody having problems in other threads yet. This is the first. Sounds like you didn't dump your own. I assume you tried a second source? Another question, did you trim it?
     
  5. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Weird, it should work. Look try yet another dump of the game. If problems persist try formatting the Micro SD your using, and try again.
     
  6. d3co
    OP

    Newcomer d3co Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried 3 different sources by now. I always trim the game.. Maybe I should format the SD Card..
    It is not my own dump.. [​IMG]
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a genuine R4 with the latest YSMenu and it works fine.
     
  8. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    Why dont you try without trimming the game.
     
  9. d3co
    OP

    Newcomer d3co Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey thanks guys,
    I formatted my SD Card and tried an untrimmed ROM. Now it works!
    [​IMG]
    Thanks for your help.

    d3co
     

Share This Page