Hacking Report your experiences with DVD DL on the Wii

NeverX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
48
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
United States
This thread should be purely for reporting your successes and failures using DVD DL media for Wii games (yeah, SSBB).

Include everything you think should be included. The type of disc, what you used to burn it, how you burned it, anything else, and what the results were.
 

DrQuack02

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 20, 2006
Messages
68
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Sony DVD+r DL
Burned 2.4x : Nero and ImgBurn

NTSC-U Cyclowiz 3.6b

Used DVD5 previously, 100% update...
DVD9 does not boot game, using swap method allows everything to be performed that the DVD5 could do.....still fails on cut scenes.

Fail.
 

flob87

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
36
Website
Visit site
XP
113
Country
Australia
Verbatim DVD-R Dual Layer
Burned 4x
Wiikey, 1.9g
PAL

Trying to boot the DL Disc gives me an error 001 (like smg without the 1.9g wiikey update)
Booting from the DVD5 Version and then swapping out to DVD9 works like a charm, cutscenes work

Semi-Success
 

CockroachMan

Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
3,887
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Brazil
Website
www.homembarata.com.br
XP
667
Country
Brazil
I can't even extract my backup from rar to iso formate. 6 pieces give me a volume corrupt error and the iso is never generated :S. I've tried re-downloading just those pieces and the same thing. Any ideas?

Do you use FAT32 file system? FAT32 doesn't support files larger than 4GB..
 

reecarno

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
33
Country
Console: Pal wii @ 3.1E Pal
Modchip: wiikey
Firmware: 1.9g
Burnt with Imgburn at 2.4x
Media Disc ID: RICOHJPN-D01-02 Book Type: DVD+R DL (from imgburn disk info)
Burner: PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-111D 1.06 (ATA)
File: cvn-dsbx.iso "Unchanged"
Wii: set to 50 Hz

I did the 100% update got extra channels system works fine
(Also I have the USA channels from SMG update done prior to this in Oct Nov 07)

Result: Not working properly.
cry.gif


It loads up I get the Health warning to put the strap on. Then I get the loading screen, then I get an option (don't not know what its saying) tried all options some lead back to the wii channels (I assume I have opted to turn wi-fi on as that's a understandable word in the options). Start again but this time I chose to not go for wi-fi and it goes to either a white screen then a warning or if press button 2 it will make a save file and then go to white screen/warning. Sadly no combination will get it working.
_________________

Burnt Single Layer (DX.iso) - version on ProdiscF01 DVD-R (100% success on all other compatible iso's in the past)

Works fine as per single layer DX.iso limitations.

Tried to do disk swap whilst in the character select screen; seems to work. Once the disk is running I can select a character and start the match; however it ends in a crash 20-30 seconds into a match.

Will keep trying + buy different media

Burnt same DL ISO (no changes still) media same, different burner @ 4X. Now works but will crash after a single player match. I have will in bits and the laser is working over time to read the disk. Pot adjustment might help to read the disk but I'm going to keep trying other media and install a different chip.
 

zeckyD

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
199
Trophies
0
XP
58
Country
Burkina Faso
100% update dvd5 (works fine).
Burn the dvd9 iso on a DVD+R DL with IMGburn (2,4x) .Disc isn't recognized !
Patch with Wii update remover 1.0.exe and burn like previoulsy. Disc isn't recognized !!!
So i still play the DVD5.
wacko.gif
help
 

Epohax

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Belgium
PAL Wii
Updated 100% with DVD5
Burned on 2,4x on IMGBurn, Verbatim DVD-R DL

Error "onauthorised device" on boot.

Swap trick (Boot with DVD5, then swap with DVD9) works fine!
 

Mr_Grinch

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
63
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
United States
Incidentally what are people setting the layer break at? I've currently got it to automatically do it, but I don't really like that.
 

Toonne

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
53
Trophies
1
Age
32
Website
Visit site
XP
434
Country
Hello.


I did the 100% update on the DVD5 but when i put the DVD9 in
I get a error message or something... i used Traxdata DVD+R DL 8x
and i burned in Nero Burning ROM in 4x speed


Did i do anything wrong while burning or what is wrong?
I dont want to waste more of these CD's because they cost alot.

Thanks
smile.gif
 

Thulinma

Computer Magician
Developer
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
121
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
Leiden, The Netherlands
Website
www.thulinma.com
XP
525
Country
Netherlands
Ok, this is going to sound really silly, and I hope this is the right topic to post this, but here goes:

I have the DL ISO, and tried to burn it using my regular method at first:
- K3b using growisofs (never failed me before), all settings on automatic.
I used a Philips DVD+R DL, and it worked fine at first, but at exactly 50% of the burning it gave me an input/output error. Both the writer and the program are supposed to support DL.
Then, I tried my little brother's PC, using imgburn on default settings, same DVD type. This also failed, but at 30%, giving me a write error on a certain sector.

The ISO extracted without errors and I assume it's fine. I didn't patch it with anything, so that's not the problem either.

Anyone has any idea what I'm doing wrong?
 

Artimes

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
87
Country
Canada
So I repaired my ISO, Rigionfrii patched it, nothing else. Burt is using ImgBurn at 2.4x and let my Wii update 100%. Reset and seconds after the intro I get what I think is a read disk error
frown.gif
Back to the drawing board. I now have dual channels and all my other games work (including SMG). I think it was the burner I used, crappy one in my laptop. I have a better LG in another computer, I'm going to try that and a higher speed? I'm using Verbatum DVD+R DL by the way.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    No catnip for you
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3N1, Continue to have sex with your cars, Kenny. :creep:
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Sonic Angel Knight, It's in a "My Strange Addiction" episode.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    What's next? Is he gonna appear in "Top Gear"? :D :evil:
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Always been putting it into overdrive, hence why his muffler shot out.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Lol.
  • AKNES tempBOT:
    AKNES has joined the room.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    New Tetris movie is pretty good watching some of it
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @dj_skual, Um what?
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3N1, Is it a blockbuster? :creep:
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    "Members may NOT ASK and MAY NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION or LINKS for and to places that provide ROM, WAD, ISO and CIA files in absolutely any way on our forum including PM (private message)."
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @dj_skual, Seems like what K3N1 said is a piracy site.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Please don't ask or link to ROM sites.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    You've already been here long enough.
  • dj_skual @ dj_skual:
    humm, sorry, i thought if i don't write the link, i can speak about
    +1
  • dj_skual @ dj_skual:
    deleted my posts
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @dj_skual, It's okay. Just remember that for next time.
  • dj_skual @ dj_skual:
    sure
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Mentioning a site can be the same as posting a url I will say check if you have an adblocker related plug ins causing issues
  • dj_skual @ dj_skual:
    i desinstalled adblocker chrome plugins, restarted chrome, but same result... do you think that can be due to my vpn?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Some vpns do have AdBlock related software iirc but that's all I know
  • dj_skual @ dj_skual:
    my vpn is a personnal server and based on WireGuard. Not a commercial one. just pay 1.20€ for the server.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I'd say try finding a subreddit that may have a community that knows more
    K3N1 @ K3N1: I'd say try finding a subreddit that may have a community that knows more