Repairing DS, will Nintendo check for Flashme?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by BHK_Heartless, May 28, 2007.

  1. BHK_Heartless
    OP

    Newcomer BHK_Heartless Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    My DS Lite has a cracked hinge, and i want to send it to nintendo to get it fixed, but i have flashme installed. Do I have to uninstall it, or will Nintendo even check for it?
     


  2. bzuiss

    Newcomer bzuiss Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    They don't check.
     
  3. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    When I sent mine in, they didnt say anything about it, which I guess means they dont check
     
  4. BHK_Heartless
    OP

    Newcomer BHK_Heartless Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    well the problem is that I don't have the Lite version of flashme, so i dont have brightness settings, but they wont turn it on will they?
     
  5. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    they could care less, you are sending it in for repair, some ds lites skip the health and warning screen, my friends unflashed ds does i thought his ds was flashed but it wasnt, so they cant really tell if you flash it or not unless they put in a flash cart.
     
  6. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    No DSes skip the intro screen without some voodoo. (AKA the autoboot bit being set in the Slot1 card's header or FlashMe installed)
     
  7. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Just install a Lite, stealth version of it over what you have.
     
  8. ZeWarriorReturnz

    Banned ZeWarriorReturnz Banned

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    Just Uninstall Flashme completely, it's best
     
  9. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    Uninstalling Flashme is very dangerous. If the flash fails then there is no recovery method. Your DS will be permanently bricked.
     
  10. Mailyfesux

    Newcomer Mailyfesux Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Same goes with flashing it with Flashme, so i dont know what you are talking about.
     
  11. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    Actually uninstalling it is more dangerous then installing. Yes there is potential to brick your unit during flashing but about 95% of the time you can recover from an interrupted flash of flashme as long as it managed to do enough to write in the recovery data. My hands don't work well for it so I had someone else do it for me but still.

     
  12. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    [/quote]

    my friends ds does, and its not flashed i checked with my ez flash iv, the health and warning screen pops up then goes away.
     
  13. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    If it takes a while to load then it IS flashed. If it goes quickly then it isn't.
     
  14. deathfisaro

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    If you send it for hardware repair I doubt they'll check for flashme.
    But if you send it for firmware related stuff they probably will.
     
  15. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    must have been a mistake. No DS does that. Maybe you were holding L or R?
     
  16. NightKry

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    I use my R4, and the health/warning screen appears, but you don't need to press any buttons; it does away itself. Mine's not flashed. When I boot it without the R4, I have to press buttons...
     
  17. imyourxpan

    Member imyourxpan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    if it's because of a cracked hinge or anything physical, no. if it's because some of the software is acting up, they will just load the screen to see if it's been messed with. if they don't see anything then you're fine. usually when you flash it you lose the warning sign, and that is what they mostly look for. you're fine if it's a physical problem.
     
  18. ShadowStitch

    Member ShadowStitch Devilot's Tubtoy

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Devilot's Bathtub
    Country:
    United States
    I sent my DS in for repair with a broken button, with flashme on it, and they didn't even check. They just repaired it and sent it back, flashme bios intact and all!
     
  19. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    i found out its a setting, so any ds can do it, you just have to turn it on from your setting menu.
     
  20. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    The R4DS has a certain bit set on the cart that tells the Nintendo DS to automatically boot the cart without going to the menu.
     

Share This Page