Removing CIOSCorp

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sariel, May 31, 2009.

May 31, 2009

Removing CIOSCorp by sariel at 12:40 AM (2,233 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. sariel
    OP

    Newcomer sariel Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm currently on 3.2U with Cioscorp installed and preloader 2.8. If i run Firmware Downgrader and choose 3.2U again will it remove Cioscorp and preloader and allow me to re-install preloader and cios38 rev 12? I really don't need cioscorp and it's stoping me from installing the newest bootmii.

    If the above won't work how can i get back to a normal 3.2U to setup preloader/bootmii/cios rev12?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Run firmware downgrader to install 3.2, then run IOS downgrader (Not cIOS Downgrader)
    After that, install IOS9 (To overwrite CIOS9)

    I THINK that would completely remove cioscorp
     
  3. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    I believe that re-installing the firmware would remove it but you can also use AnyTitleDeleter to remove the custom IOS that you have installed. If you want to travel down this path, be very careful that nothing important is uninstalled.
     
  4. sariel
    OP

    Newcomer sariel Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'd want to use the safest way possible without bricking my wii.
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    If your going the anytitledeleter route DO NOT delete the IOS that the system menu is running off of otherwise you will brick your wii.

    4.0 runs on ios60 not sure what 33.4,3.3, or 3.2 run off of but i would google it if you dont know.
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Simply running IOS Downgrader is a good way. So is doing an official update via Nintendo.
     
  7. 56killer

    Member 56killer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    But I have CIOSCorp and could install bootmii.
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's because the old installer didn't have the sanity checks as tight. If you're talking about the second BootMii installer, then that means you had at least one normal IOS.
     
  9. 56killer

    Member 56killer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    O I see. Yes I have the system menu ios normal because thats the one I installed in wad manager to remove starfall and re-install preloader which I configure it to make the system menu use ios 249.
     
  10. sariel
    OP

    Newcomer sariel Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So maybe instead of reinstalling all the IOS's i can just re-install the system menu ios and then install the new bootmii? Would I need to re-install preloader as well if i re-install the system menu?

    IOS36-64-v1042.wad - This is the system menu for 3.2U correct?

    Thanks again guys.
     
  11. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
  12. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    anytime you reinstall or upgrade system menu it wil wipe out preloader.
     
  13. sariel
    OP

    Newcomer sariel Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I did IOS Downgrade and it only installed 1 IOS it seemed then ran cIOS downgrade and re-installed my sysmenu and was able to install the new bootmii. It also kept my preloader installed which i thought it would remove but it's all good.

    thanks.
     

Share This Page