Hardware Remap Wiimote Buttons?

_eyCaRambA_

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2009
Messages
525
Trophies
1
Location
Right around the corner™
XP
399
Country
United States
Hey all,
the B Button of my bro's Wiimote just broke. Well, that sucks, especially as most of the games have still one or more button unmapped.
So I wanted to ask if it is possible to remap the Wiimote's B to 1 or sth?
Maybe with a homebrew app?
Would be cool, as the B button is the only thing that doesn't work and buying a new Wiimote wouldn't be worth that.
kind regards

PS: I found a remapping program for Linux or some shit, but not for the Wii
frown.gif
 

Edgedancer

Director of Moon based operations
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2006
Messages
2,633
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Canberra
Website
Visit site
XP
504
Country
I doubt you could simply use software to change it. It would have to be a hardware modification and if you are going to go down that route, a new wiimote would probably be easier.
 
D

Deleted-171178

Guest
Do you know why it broke?
It would be pretty simple to add a new button to replace "B" with simple soldering and a button.
 

illinialex24

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
968
Trophies
0
Location
The Midwest
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
78
Country
United States
Ok not as easy as it looks. Four screws are obvious, but there are at least 2 more for a full open.

Posts merged

Ok not as easy as it looks. Four screws are obvious, but there are at least 2 more for a full open.
 

nando

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
2,263
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,023
Country
United States
illinialex24 said:
Ok not as easy as it looks. Four screws are obvious, but there are at least 2 more for a full open.

Posts merged

Ok not as easy as it looks. Four screws are obvious, but there are at least 2 more for a full open.


there are only for screws. towards the tip of the wiimote there are two clips you need to push in from the sides along the seam.
 

OSW

Wii King
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
4,787
Trophies
0
XP
482
Country
Actually I wouldn't be surprised if someone was able to create a cheat code to meet your request, but you need to speak to some hackers lol. I'm pretty sure a similar question has been asked before.
 

illinialex24

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
968
Trophies
0
Location
The Midwest
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
78
Country
United States
OSW said:
Actually I wouldn't be surprised if someone was able to create a cheat code to meet your request, but you need to speak to some hackers lol. I'm pretty sure a similar question has been asked before.

I know for Brawl the button mapping has been modified.

And ok, so the last two screws are under the clips? Cool, so now I can open my wiimote cool.
 

nando

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
2,263
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,023
Country
United States
illinialex24 said:
OSW said:
Actually I wouldn't be surprised if someone was able to create a cheat code to meet your request, but you need to speak to some hackers lol. I'm pretty sure a similar question has been asked before.

I know for Brawl the button mapping has been modified.

And ok, so the last two screws are under the clips? Cool, so now I can open my wiimote cool.

no, there are only 4 screws and 2 clips.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    That aren't $8,000
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just ordered one these, got tired of bunch of external drives for dif game systems game backups (Some require FAT32, some NTFS), so wanna combine them
    51fz1bsUEnL._AC_SL1500_.jpg
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    just use a usb or a sd card
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its more small
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    in physical size
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Thought about one of those but I don't really use hdds like that
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Does it cap out at a certain tb
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    no, i can switch to which drive I want to access with a button on it, I have 4 2tb and 1 4tb, all dif formats, so will work good for me
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So you could have a petabyte with it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You made me go back and look, it says 32tb max per drive. It will be nice when setting up game systems, I can carry one enclosure around, instead of grabbing the right Ext hdd for, say Xbox360 games
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So about 128tb still more than you'd ever need
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I thought about just buying a new ext hdd 12tb like you shown, then format multiple partitions on it, but I'm lazy.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Buy 4 won't have to
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    It was only $75 so still cheaper than a new drive. And less hassle. It would take forever to copy everything over also.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You take forever
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That's what uremum says...
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    To do her chores yes
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Anything else she says you finish in two minutes
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Dusting and cleaning those windows take forever, and I can never get those stains out of her bed sheets. And that damn doorbell ringing all the time, men coming and going constantly
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    installing retroarch in my pc again
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    She's a woman that gets things done most have big strong men over to accomplish things
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I like retroarch, once you set it up completely, it's cool. Artwork, summary, and screen shots for all your games is a nice touch. It's basically a organizer for all your emulators/games.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    install done
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    start setting up
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: start setting up