[Release] Ultimate NES VC Injector for 3DS

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by Asdolo, Aug 8, 2016.

Aug 8, 2016
  1. Asdolo
    OP

    Member Asdolo the Hedgehog

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    Current version: 1.2 (08-11-2016)

    Hello everyone. Today I'm releasing a Windows tool that will make the NES injection process much easier and customizable. I'm introducing Ultimate NES VC Injector for 3DS.

    What does it do?:
    It takes a NES backup file and converts it to an installable CIA for your 3DS with CFW. It does all in a one single program.

    Features:
    • VC NES injection into a CIA
    • Easy made custom 3D banner
    • Easy made custom text/footer banner
    • Easy made screen size/aspect ratio configuration
    • Easy made whole process!

    Requeriments: Microsoft .NET framework 4.5

    Tutorial:
    You'll just follow the steps in program. But just in case:
    Tutorial + screenshots
    (The tutorial's screenshot are from v1.0)

    Console screenshots:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    TODO, petitions, etc: For now I'll just read this thread and make changes acording to the best for all. The code will be released much later; I'm planing to do a series of VC injectors... If a new version comes, I'll post here and I'll edit the OP.

    Download links:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Changelog:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!


    Enjoy!

    Is your ROM not working? Try this instead.
     
    Last edited by Asdolo, Aug 11, 2016


  2. New_Newbie

    Newcomer New_Newbie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it with a bootleg game (Super Donkey Kong 2) and it worked. Good stuff!
     
    Kvnrdrguez and Asdolo like this.
  3. NicKFree

    Newcomer NicKFree Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Cuba
    Hey bud, great job! this is amazing, btw what font are you using on your bottom banner, the custom one in GIMP? Thanks :)
     
  4. Asdolo
    OP

    Member Asdolo the Hedgehog

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    It's called "SCE-PS3 Rodin Latin"
     
    Last edited by Asdolo, Aug 9, 2016
    NicKFree likes this.
  5. cots

    Member cots GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    United States
    Nice work! I'm going to test this out to see if I like it more then my own NES injector!
     
  6. Asdolo
    OP

    Member Asdolo the Hedgehog

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    Well, it uses tnes.exe instead of figuring out all the values needed for the TNES header, so I think yours is more rom-compatible!
     
  7. cots

    Member cots GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly. Have you tried to increase your font DPI (for Windows itself) and tested the program? I have it set at 150% and it messes up the bottom greyscale banner upon injection. Other then that it works great as I just tested out TMNT2.
     
    Last edited by cots, Aug 9, 2016
    Asdolo likes this.
  8. focusonme

    Newcomer focusonme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    dude i love you <3
     
  9. tatundria

    Member tatundria GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Argentina
    You rock Asdolo! Thank you SO MUCH!
     
  10. Eduardolicious

    Newcomer Eduardolicious Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    going pretty great so far! the only roms ive had tell me Not Supported so far are Friday The 13th and Jaws, but i havent tried alternative roms yet

    edit: also Mike Tyson's Punch Out and Pin-Bot
     
    Last edited by Eduardolicious, Aug 9, 2016
  11. BOBdotEXE

    Newcomer BOBdotEXE Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to get an error when accessing '3dstool.exe'

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I thought it was my anti-virus, but I added an exception for the main program, and even tried disabling it, and rebooting.

    I even tried running the program as admin.
     
  12. Asdolo
    OP

    Member Asdolo the Hedgehog

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    edit: nevermind, will look into this!
     
    Last edited by Asdolo, Aug 9, 2016
  13. justinbug2

    Member justinbug2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS BOOTLEGS HERE I COME OMGGGGGGGGGGG U DA BEST PLS DO TURBOGRAPHIX NEXT
     
  14. BOBdotEXE

    Newcomer BOBdotEXE Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Already tried that, and it's pointing to the proper temp folder.
    I temporally switched it back and got the same error:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
    Last edited by BOBdotEXE, Aug 9, 2016
  15. Thunder Kai

    Member Thunder Kai #TeamRem

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    With Rem
    Country:
    United States
    How you add yhe release dates on the banner?
     
  16. Asdolo
    OP

    Member Asdolo the Hedgehog

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    What's your Operative System (including architecture)
     
  17. BOBdotEXE

    Newcomer BOBdotEXE Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Windows7 64bit
     
  18. Asdolo
    OP

    Member Asdolo the Hedgehog

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    This is maybe stupid, but try launching the app as admin from your temp folder (F:/temp or C:/temp, whichever). I mean, extract the ZIP from the OP to the temp folder and launch it from there.
     
  19. TheLittlestBowl

    Member TheLittlestBowl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Canada
    Turned Gremins 2 into a cia with this, and it wants an update when it's installed.
     
  20. BOBdotEXE

    Newcomer BOBdotEXE Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried that, the main temp folder, and the one with 3dstool.exe
    (it seems each time I run it, it gives me a new folder, and a new copy, I now have 14 copies :P)
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I think this may just be an issue with my pc specifically.
     

Share This Page