[Release][NTR Plugin] Fantasy Life

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by Nanquitas, Jan 8, 2017.

  1. akiratepes

    akiratepes Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 9, 2014
    United States
    I love your editor. But while using the Item Editor to give my equipment skills I noticed if it already had a skill it adds the new edit into the second slot. Is there anyway to edit both slots?
     
  2. Seasame

    Seasame Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 21, 2015
    Singapore
    Singapore
    An exception occurred

    Processor: ARM11 (core 0)
    Exception type: data abort
    Fault status: Translation - Section
    Current process: FLLINK (0004000000113100)

    R0 100000EC R1 100000D4
    R2 100000E4 R3 100000F4
    R4 00000000 R5 10000044
    R6 00000000 R7 00000000
    R8 00000000 R9 00000000
    R10 00000000 R11 00000000
    R12 00000000 SP 0FFFFFFAC
    LR 0701292C PC 070438BC
    CPSR A0000010 FPEXC 00000000
    FAR 100000CR Access type: Write

    Press A to save the crash dump
    Press any other button to shutdown

    Stack dump:

    0FFFFFAC: EC 00 00 10 2C 29 01 07
    0FFFFFB4: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    0FFFFFBC: 00 00 00 00 EC 3B 00 07
    0FFFFFC4: 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    0FFFFFCC: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    0FFFFFD4: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    0FFFFFDC: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    0FFFFFE4: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    0FFFFFEC: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    0FFFFFF4: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    0FFFFFFC: 00 00 00 00
     
  3. A-ar

    A-ar Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 3, 2016
    Can someone give me the version 2.1 of this plugin? I seem to have a lot of crashes with 3.2
     
  4. AnettoMan

    AnettoMan Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 31, 2018
    Mexico
    Hi, Nanquitas, I'm surprised by your contribution.

    Could you give me permission to do a tutorial? How to use this plugin with a Lang_SPA translation?

    I will give you credits
     

    Attached Files:

  5. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant folfcoon

    Member
    7
    Aug 22, 2015
    Canada
    Metaverse
    It just crashes. I boot up bootntr (not mode 3) and put the plugin in the right place, it boots up for 1 second then exception occurs.
    EDIT: running luma3ds 11.6 usa (both console and fantasy life, no dlc)
    I also have this plugin: https://github.com/Nanquitas/ntr_overlay_samples/releases/tag/v.0.3
    I put all the stuff from the .7z in the same folder (the fantasy life title id folder)

    This is the same error I get
     
    Last edited by 98otiss, Feb 4, 2018
  6. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant folfcoon

    Member
    7
    Aug 22, 2015
    Canada
    Metaverse
    Ok, I found a fix, name Fantasy-Life.plg to the titleid.plg
    also, dont load any other plugin.
    replace title id with the titleid of your region
     
  7. LovableRogue

    LovableRogue Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 14, 2018
    Germany
    Is there a way to revert the "loot item modifier" so regular drops appear again after you're done? Turning it off just crashes the game if I pick up loot.
     
  8. BlackwingAngelx

    BlackwingAngelx GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    6
    Dec 7, 2013
    United States
    Is there a fix for the skill multiplier? After using it, none of my magic skills will level up anymore..
     
  9. SquidgyBean

    SquidgyBean GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Oct 23, 2016
    I am trying to pull up the id's list by clicking game guide but I just get a blank menu. I have put the guide with the plugin
     
  10. Hallowing

    Hallowing Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Sep 2, 2017
    United States
    Would it be possible for you to release your plugin in .txt format for both US and Eur version? I am not tech savvy enough to know how to convert them for use with CTRPF-AR.
     
  11. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power

    Member
    5
    Jun 23, 2016
    United States
    most of the codes here are done in C+ or C#. there is not base AR for many of them.
     
  12. Hallowing

    Hallowing Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Sep 2, 2017
    United States
    Fair enough, I just figured that since nanquitas and others found the correct addresses to edit for a plugin they could be ported easily. I guess my thought was wrong
     
  13. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power

    Member
    5
    Jun 23, 2016
    United States
    just saw this. the item ID can be checked to verify if the item can be stacked or not. I have a list I can send you on which ID ranges can have a quantity. all of the tiem IDs are contiguous for the same type of item format (IE: materials, armor, weapons, tools, etc. are all grouped with others of the same type). alternatively, a force quantity 1 could be added to revert. I helped TheDeKay successfully implement it on the online save editor already. essentially consumables, and materials are right next to each other and are the only items that stack, so only the item IDs within a single range need to be verified. I have also verified via ram dump that the data format in-game is 99% identical to the save structure (certain values are different when in ram, but the structure is the same, with each save slot in sequence)
     
    Last edited by iSharingan, Apr 1, 2018
  14. Hallowing

    Hallowing Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Sep 2, 2017
    United States
    I just wanted things like ohko not the item editor system lol
     
  15. NovatheBlueLink

    NovatheBlueLink Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 15, 2018
    Canada
    So what do I download exactly?
     
  16. DawnDragon

    DawnDragon Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 27, 2015
    United States
    So, stayed up until 5:00 in the morning on 5/25/18 to get everything installed for the customer firmware, got a custom theme, and got the action replay to display.
    My only issue is, while running fantasy life, when I enter into the action replay setting for cheats, nothing shows up. I placed the .plg files under luma (ActionReplay.plg & FantasyLife.plg).
    Did I do something wrong, or missed something within the setup process?
     
  17. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power

    Member
    5
    Jun 23, 2016
    United States
    did you install the NTR selector, or with the custom Luma payload to launch automatically when the game starts? Your setup will change slightly depending on which you're using
     
    Last edited by iSharingan, May 26, 2018
  18. DawnDragon

    DawnDragon Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 27, 2015
    United States
    I have both installed, but I'm running through the custom Luma payload. I can pull up the action replay after the "Level 5" logo, when the lower right of the top screen states that the plugin is good.

    I open the action replay to look at the cheats to make sure that they are available, using the available .PLG for Fantasy Life, but it's empty. Would a folder structure or image help out?
     
  19. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power

    Member
    5
    Jun 23, 2016
    United States
    It seems the default Action Replay plugin is being loaded instead of the game specific plugin (which is normal for when a specific game plugin isn't detected). You need to put your Fantasy Life plugin in as sd:/luma/plugins/0004000000113200/plugin.plg - including renaming it to "plugin.plg"

    When the proper plugin is loaded, the regular codes will appear on the main screen, whereas any AR codes set up in the editor/stored in a text file under sd:/cheats/0004000000113200.txt will appear under the Action Replay section.
     
  20. DawnDragon

    DawnDragon Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 27, 2015
    United States
    So, one step forward, two steps back.

    Renamed the plugin, and an error now shows up. As a test, tried what 98otiss stated, which repeats showing nothing for the regular codes.
    Here is there error I get:
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...