Hacking [Release] ds3vita - control your Vita using a DualShock 3

xerpi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Barcelona
XP
1,160
Country
After some more reverse engineering to the Vita's Bluetooth module, I've managed to get a DS3 connected. It's in an early stage (the LEDs are not set yet, so they will continue to blink), and it could be somewhat buggy.

Download: https://github.com/xerpi/ds3vita/releases

Enable the plugin:
  1. Add ds3vita.skprx to taiHEN's config (ux0:/tai/config.txt):
    Code:
    *KERNEL
    ux0:tai/ds3vita.skprx

  2. You need to refresh the config.txt by rebooting or through VitaShell.
Pairing the controller:
  1. Download this tool (or this other one if you want to compile it yourself)
  2. Connect your DS3 to the PC and open the tool
  3. Introduce the Vita's MAC address plus 1 to the tool (Settings -> System -> System information)
Using it once paired (see above):
  1. Just press the PS button and it will connect to the Vita
Note: If you use Mai, don't put the plugin inside ux0:/plugins because Mai will load all stuff you put in there...
 
Last edited by xerpi,

xerpi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Barcelona
XP
1,160
Country
Great, finally :D Good job.
One thing: we need PC every time we wanna connect ds3 to vita?
Only the first time, to pair it. But if you then connect it to the PS3, you'll have to pair it again.

Is there a way to make USB controllers compatible with the Playstation TV?
I'm pretty sure it is, the Vita has a USB device API, so I don't see why it shouldn't. That's a good idea and I'll take a look at it myself, although I don't have a PSTV.
 
Last edited by xerpi,
  • Like
Reactions: MKKhanzo

Lord M

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
1,075
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
482
Country
Italy
Only the first time, to pair it. But if you then connect it to the PS3, you'll have to pair it again.
Ok, this is good (because i cant turn on pc much or often in a day :P )
When you wrote 'connect ds3 to pc' you mean with usb cable, it is right?

Note: i ask, but anyway i'll try by myself, if paired controller work in retroarch emulators; this is my goal :D
 

Rizzorules

"What are you doing?" "Something unexpected."
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2013
Messages
994
Trophies
0
XP
1,030
Country
Argentina
Viimote is working perfectly but im having trouble with ds3vita
Edit: Nevermind its working perfectly now thanks a lot xerpi
 
Last edited by Rizzorules,

Lord M

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
1,075
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
482
Country
Italy
what mean 'mac address plus 1'? Mean, if end with xx:54, we must put xx:55?
Anyway sure you dont forgot this step? :P
Go to Setting -> Devices -> Bluetooth Devices
 

xerpi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Barcelona
XP
1,160
Country
what mean 'mac address plus 1'? Mean, if end with xx:54, we must put xx:55?
Anyway sure you dont forgot this step? :P
Go to Setting -> Devices -> Bluetooth Devices

Exactly that's what it means. And nope, there's no need to go to Settings -> Devices -> Bluetooth Devices :)
 

Lord M

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
1,075
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
482
Country
Italy
Exactly that's what it means. And nope, there's no need to go to Settings -> Devices -> Bluetooth Devices :)
Ah ok, anyway seem dont work for me.
i have put plugins in tai folder, edited the config txt, reloaded the config.txt and then connect ds3 to pc, open the sixaxis pair tool, change the master with my vita mac + 1 (always in hex, right? because my mac end with XX:6A, so become XX:6B?) and obiouvsly after enabled the blutooth on psvita lol.
What i am doing wrong?

EDIT: nevermind, now works :) Anyway is normal or set-upped in retroarch l2 and r2 works as r1 and l1? Maybe if you teamup with libretro team you can make a RA cores with fully compatibility controllers with your plugin :D
 
Last edited by Lord M,
  • Like
Reactions: Ikilledzeus

Retinal_FAILURE

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
278
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
698
Country
United States
would this update work with a fake PS3 (DS3) controller with the PS TV. I tried it before with no luck. I have to tether mine all the time to get response even though the controller has bluetooth now at least w/o the program to get it to work.
 

Ikilledzeus

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 27, 2015
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Bessemer, AL
XP
124
Country
United States
New version for this one too!
Code:
Hook ctrl peek2 and read2 (PS4 remote play works)
Proper L2/R2 and L3/R3 support
Reduce DS3 analog deadzone to 3
https://github.com/xerpi/ds3vita/releases
Love it! You do great work man! I was wondering if this plugin could possibly be expanded to trick games into thinking the system is a pstv for games like borderlands 2 where you can't play it using your plugin because the touchscreen and rear touch are integral controls. There was an update to the game to support pstv and that's what makes me think it could be possible.
 

ArugulaZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
674
Trophies
0
XP
1,067
Country
United States
I'm crossing my fingers until they bleed that someone will come up with a way to make wired USB controllers compatible with the Playstation TV. Although now that I'm using the external storage exploit, I wonder if I could use a hub on my PSTV so I could have both the flash drive and a controller connected at once...
 

xerpi

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Barcelona
XP
1,160
Country
  • Like
Reactions: reprep and ArugulaZ

medoli900

Open the Benzenes;Gate
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
1,111
Trophies
0
Location
Lavender Town
XP
1,265
Country
Antarctica
Thank you so much for this.
This will do as a temporary fix while waiting for a working PSV 1000 joystick

Edit: Is it possible to completely override the Vita control with the DS3 one?
 
Last edited by medoli900,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Jeremy1971z @ Jeremy1971z: Anyone know how to successfully download DQM 2 3ds with English patch onto a 3ds XL (MOD)?? My...