Homebrew [RELEASE] ctrQuake - Quake 1 port

MasterFeizz

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
1,081
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
3,531
Country
United States
This is a work in progress port of "winQuake" to the 3DS. This only has software rendering for now, so no 3D feature.

This has been tested on a N3DS v9.4 and a 2DS v9.0
Performance on O3DS and 2DS is good


To use mods: place mod folder in the same directory as ctrQuake.3dsx and create a shortcut with the folder name as argument. See github repo for an example shortcut

The download includes the shareware version of quake.

Version 0.8 now up !

Changelog:

V0.8
  • Online multiplayer support
  • Server hosting support
  • Dithering
V0.7
  • New touchscreen UI
  • Bugfixes
  • Fixed CIA banner sound
V0.6
  • New and improved touchscreen UI
  • Small performance increase (3-5 FPS on O3DS)
  • Renamed buttons and default configuration
  • New CIA banner and 3DSX icon
V0.5
V0.4
  • Input improvements
  • Mod support
V0.3
  • Partial network support
  • Better touch keyboard
V0.2
  • N3DS detection
  • Initial implementation of touchscreen overlays
  • Circlepad input
  • Double tap to jump (KEY_SPACE)
V0.1
  • Initial release

Video:

TODO
  • Music support
  • Hardware acceleration

Where can I find servers to join?
A server list can be found here: Quake Server Browser
Please not that most servers require the full game and/or custom maps

Source: https://github.com/masterfeizz/ctrQuake
Download: https://github.com/masterfeizz/ctrQuake/releases



Follow me on twitter for updates and stuff: https://twitter.com/masterfeizz
 
Last edited by MasterFeizz,

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
4,975
Country
Antarctica
I don't have one to test it, but it runs pretty good on citra so i expect it to run full speed on the O3DS, that is if it doesn't crash

I'll try turning it into a CIA that's locked to O3DS speeds and seeing how it works in a little bit.

Edit: Running great on 9.0 N3DS, no slowdowns that I can see. Now for CIA format locked to O3DS speeds to see..
 
Last edited by daxtsu,
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67 and WeedZ

MasterFeizz

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
1,081
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
3,531
Country
United States
You should do it! Not sure how far along ctrQuake is (speed, fps, etc) but once it's pretty much done, Duke should come to the 3DS.

ctrQuake runs full speed on N3DS, controls and sound need to be worked on and networking needs to be properly implemented. Networking is easy as i can reuse the udp driver with minor changes. And hardware rendering need to be implemented but not a priority right now,
 
  • Like
Reactions: SLiV3R

ihaveahax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
5,986
Trophies
2
XP
6,891
Country
United States
The C-stick moves the camera, but the circle pad does nothing? Is this a known issue, something to configure, or intentional? I know the d-pad works to move.
 

JJTapia19

I fight for my friends.
Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
2,170
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
2,380
Country
Puerto Rico
@MasterFeizz Thanks! this is great! Here are some screenshots!
4hGnfvF.png
bTK0HqR.png
 

NuikopeaDemon

Hello Darkness
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2015
Messages
683
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Hastings
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
445
Country
New Zealand
It's not circlepad is not implemented yet. Not really a bug, just me being lazy
Don't be lazy please Quake is good as game and you done good so far :) Thanks

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

was that another duke nukem quote or are you insulting me???
It was a Duke Nukem quote :P lol sorry
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/3jVZMEPLAfE?feature=share