Region Free Wii Games offset not working with Preloader .27 and Softmi

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Miles, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. Miles
    OP

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I recently installed Preloader .27 and Softmii without any problems, except one.
    The Region Free hack didn't work for me. I try to play Let's Tap and it says disc cannot be found, but when I use a GeckOS launcher, it plays fine.
    I've tried the only two versions of the Region Free Offsets I could find, one came with Softchip, and the other I found in a Mediafire Link to a Starfall like hacks.ini (Can I even post that here?)

    I can just use the GeckOS launcher, but I'd like to not switch pages when I want to play Let's Tap.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You know that you can rearrange your channels by dragging them around with A+B?
     
  3. Miles
    OP

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    I know, but my first page of Channels is filled with Wiiware and VC games I play a lot. (Not to mention Homebrew channel, Internet Channel, Disc Channel, etc.)
    It's a minor inconvenience, so it's not too much of a problem if I can't get it working, but I'd much prefer to have disc channel play out of region games as well.
     
  4. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    You have to use the ARC that comes with softmii if you didnt out of region games will not load from disc channel regardless of preloader hacks. If you did use ARC disable any preloader hacks for region settings as they cause fails, and only worked with original disks. Hence why they were pulled out of the hacks.ini released with softmii 1.0
     
  5. Miles
    OP

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    I see now.
    I started from phase 3 as suggested in the 0.9.5 Softmii guide since I had gamma installed already, so I never did that step.
    Trying it now.

    Edit: Works well. Thanks.
     
  6. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    as i know, this hack is not perfect region free. i have 3.2u installing using arc with hack enable. it seem got several game cannot boot like wii play and bust-a-move.
     
  7. yakboy

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States

    More like broken region free. I can play NTSC-J games with out having to patch them big deal. It is cool that I can play JAP WiiWare with out having to worry about using Free The Wads but this is very far from true region free.
     
  8. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    This is true region free if you follow all instructions and DO NOT use the preloader region hacks as they break compatibility. Wiiplay, works great, bust a moove, no issues...

    The only time a game won't just work with this is if the disc doesn't include your video mode. and even then there are workarounds to make those work. If it works under gamma it will work through the softmii pack.

    Of course old decrypted games from BL .1 will not play from disc channel no matter what we do...
     
  9. yakboy

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I will have to give that a shot. I started it from phase 2 since I was already at 3.2 firmware. Just to confirm, I didn't need to do anything in the other 2 phases correct. You can please show me your NTSC hacks.ini file that you have working with region free?
     
  10. feidhlim1986

    Member feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have followed SoftMii 1.0 from scratch (updated to 3.4 first).
    I have PAL Wii & a Retail NTSC Smash Bros. Brawl.
    When I insert my Brawl Disc, it shows up in the disc channel but when I go to play I get black screen.
    I would use Gamma Loader but I've found that after few mins playing it will always crash and give me a disc read error.
    I had previously used FreeLoader when I first got Brawl to play, but FreeLoader no longer works, even on 3.2
     
  11. BMasterP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did the same thing used arc that came with preloader, no other region hacks enabled(except for the gamecube and channel region free ones. and can't load wario ware smooth moves ntsc (pal wii)

    this is my hack.ini

    [Skip disc update check]
    version=290
    offset=0x813791F0
    value=0x60000000
    [Skip disc update check]
    version=290
    offset=0x813791F4
    value=0x60000000
    [Region free GC games with video mode patch]
    version=290
    offset=0x813778E0
    value=0x900DA5D8
    [Region free GC games with video mode patch]
    version=290
    offset=0x813778E4
    value=0x38000032
    [Remove diagnostic disc check]
    version=290
    offset=0x81373ADC
    value=0x60000000
    [No menu BGM]
    version=290
    offset=0x81365428
    value=0x4E800020
    [Region free channels]
    version=290
    offset=0x81506FC8
    value=0x38000001
    [Region free channels]
    version=290
    offset=0x813AE89C
    value=0x48000028
    [Region free GC games]
    version=290
    offset=0x813778E0
    value=0x900DA5D8
    [Region free GC games]
    version=290
    offset=0x813778E4
    value=0x38000032
    [Remove NoCopy protection]
    version=290
    offset=0x813BD1EC
    value=0x7C000000
    [Remove NoCopy protection]
    version=290
    offset=0x8134AAAC
    value=0x7C000000
    [Remove NoCopy protection]
    version=290
    offset=0x815993E4
    value=0x38600001
    [Remove NoCopy protection]
    version=290
    offset=0x813503E4
    value=0x3BE00000
    [Remove NoCopy protection]
    version=290
    offset=0x8134AABC
    value=0x801D0024
    [Remove NoCopy protection]
    version=290
    offset=0x8134AAC0
    value=0x5400003C
    [Remove NoCopy protection]
    version=290
    offset=0x8134AAC4
    value=0x901D0024
    [Remove NoCopy protection]
    version=290
    offset=0x8134AAC8
    value=0x48000018
    [Move Disc Channel]
    version=289
    offset=0x813A7D88
    value=0x60000000
    [Move Disc Channel]
    version=290
    offset=0x813A7E84
    value=0x60000000
    [Disc Area Check]
    version=290
    offset=81377B8C
    value=0x4800001C
    [Disc Area Check]
    version=290
    offset=81377BB0
    value=0x60000000



    this is for my pal wii 3.2e(after downgrade) with softmii and preloader .27(updated through wifi)
     
  12. yakboy

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Wow didn't know SoftMii 1.0 was out. The forums over there work backwards and show the first post last, more info here:http://wiinewz.com/forums/softmii/93956-softmii-v1-0-csm-alpha-released-10.html

    I will have to try to upgrade from 0.95 to 1.0 and used the updated hacks.ini
     
  13. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    i do exactly like the guide except i didn't install cioscorp since i already have a modchip. do u think it got something to do with it?. if i install cioscorp will my backup run in 6x speed?.
     

Share This Page